Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1948


Following the end of World War Two, it was 1947 before the RAF College at Cranwell began taking in Flight Cadets as it had done before the war, the following cadets graduating in 1948.  The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Christopher Michael BRUCE (2260080) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Fencing and Shooting.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 1 Aug 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he  qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and as a test pilot.

He died in 1997.

Henry William CAFFERATA (3014902) MBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 23 Feb 1982 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He died in 1990.

Christopher Francis Arthur CURTIS (2236750)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 11 Oct 1962 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Darrell Bruce Dege HAMLEY (3038822)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 1 Jun 1978 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Geoffrey Michael HERMITAGE (3038282)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 29 Sep 1976 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

John Edward Young KING (3039697)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rowing and Shooting.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948.

He disappeared whilst flying in a F 86 Sabre of the 25th FIS, 51st Fighter Interception Wing, USAF, on a mission out of K 13 at Suwon in Korea whilst on an exchange posting.

Alexander Kenneth McGRIGOR (3037093)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Cross Country.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948.

He was killed whilst flying in Lincoln B Mk 2, SX957 of No 148 Sqn, which was involved in a head on collision with Vampire VZ188 of No 213 Sqn during a fighter affiliation.  

John William MORRICE (3039002) AMBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Soccer, Rugby and Shooting.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 24 Oct 1975 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

He died before 2006.

Michael Maurice Jeffries ROBINSON (3026631) CB, FBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 1 Jul 1982 in the rank of AVM.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

 

Laurence Sydney Raikes SMITH (2237930)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Hockey.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948.

He was killed whilst flying in Beaufighter TF Mk 10, RD866 of No 45 Sqn, which crashed in an attempted emergency landing in a clearing following an engine failure during an attack on terrorist positions.  He is buried in Cheras Road Cemetery, Kuala Lumper.

Raymond Lionel TAVANYAR (2236547)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 21 Oct 1978 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School and attended the RAF Staff College.

After retiring he was appointed to a commission in RAFVR(T) on 12 Mar 1980, relinquished his commission on 20 Sep 1991.  He died in 1998

Charles Martin Aymer VALLANCE (3037069)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 45, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948.

He was killed whilst flying in Vampire FB Mk 5, VV663 of No 16 Sqn, which dived into the ground near Gutersloh.  He was cremated at Golders Green Crematorium.

Hugh Robert William MORRIS (3037639) MBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1947 and was a member of Course No 46, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 7 Apr 1948 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 25 May 1948. He retired on 7 Apr 1981 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He died before 2006.

 

 Back to 1940 1940                                                                                                             1949  Forward to 1948                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]