Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D R Williams (8020943/8020943H)


David Richard                        b:   12 May 1949                    r: 14 Jul 2003                      d:  15 Aug 2017

OBE - 31 Dec 1991, OB2 8 Jun 1993.

Plt Off:  26 Feb 1971, Fg Off:  26 Feb 1972 [26 Aug 1971], Flt Lt: 26 Feb 1974, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1981, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1989, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1994, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1999:

26 Feb 1971:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx xxxx:             U/T Navigator

xx xxx xxxx:             Navigator, No ? Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Air Warfare Course

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander, No ? Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 55 Sqn (Victors Marham) (Gulf War 1990)

xx xxx 1991:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Air Staff Briefing.

xx xxx xxxx:             Assistant Director (Far East and West), Directorate of Overseas Commitments.

xx xxx 1997:            Officer Commanding, RAF Akrotiri.

15 Feb 1999:           UK National Military Representative, SHAPE.

 1 Jul 2002:              Director of Recruiting and Deputy Commandant of RAF College

Retired at his own request. 

This page was last updated on 17/12/17

Return to K B S Willder K B S Willder                                        [Top of Page]                        E S Williams Forward to E S Williams