Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F O S Dobell (75407)


Frederic Osborne Storey  

b: 6 Dec 1912                                                         d: 11 Jul 1965

CB - 1 Jan 1964, CBE - 13 Jun 1957, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MA.

(RAFVR): Act Plt Off (P): 23 Oct 1939, Plt Off (P): 18 May 1940, Plt Off: 23 Oct 1940, Fg Off (WS): 18 May 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 18 May 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 17 Apr 1944?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 17 Oct 1944,  

(RAF): Sqn Ldr: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1955, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960.

23 Oct 1939:          Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR.

xx Jul 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 69 Sqn.

xx Oct 1944:          Officer Commanding, No 140 Sqn.

xx Apr 1945:

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

 

xx Mar 1954:          Officer Commanding, Flying Wing, RAF Bassingbourn.

xx May 1955:         Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

xx xxx 1957:           Air Staff, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1959:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

11 Jan 1960:           Assistant commandant, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

 9 Jan 1961:            SASO, No 1 (Bomber) Group.

 8 Apr 1963:           Director of Intelligence (A).

xx xxx 1964:           Air Commodore Intelligence (A).

Gaining a MA from Christ Church College, Oxford in 1934, where he had been a member of the Oxford University Air Squadron, he joined the Aircraft Operating Co. (Johannesburg) as a Geologist.  In 1936 he took part in the Geological Survey of Southern Rhodesia.  Joining the RAFVR in 1939 he was called up for service on the outbreak of war in 1939 and having completed his training was commissioned.

Serving in the East Africa, the Middle East and Europe, by the end of the war he was  Wing Commander having commanded two squadrons.  No 69 being equipped with Wellingtons engaged on photo-recce missions in support of the Allied invasion and No 140 which was also used in the night photo-recce role as part of the 2nd Tactical Air Force but using Mosquito's.  With the end of the war he decided to stay in the RAF and was awarded a permanent commission as a Squadron Leader in 1945.

 He died whilst still on the active list.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to W D Disbrey W D Disbrey                                        [Top of Page]                              F L Dodd Forward to F L Dodd