Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Wing Personnel


[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926]

This unit was in the process of being disbanded

July 1925

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Paul C Maltby  5 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding,  DSO, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John R I Scrambler 31 Jan 1925 AFC

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Paul C Maltby  5 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding,  DSO, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James F Stallard 23 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Stephen McKeever  5 Aug 1925  
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

[Jul 1925 |

This page was last updated on 04/01/18

         [Top of Page]