Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Upavon Personnel


[Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
30 Apr 1924 No 3 Sqn From Manston
14 Oct 1926 No 17 Sqn From Hawkinge

December 1926

 

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Vernon S Brown

 6 Sep 1926 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ferdinand M F West  6 Sep 1926 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William G Meggitt  6 Sep 1926 Engineer Duties, MC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James Lundon  6 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Leslie L Bray 15 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John P Cave  6 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William F Quilliam  6 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Michael J Marren 16 Sep 1926 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  7 Oct 1926 MA, BD

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Vernon S Brown

 6 Sep 1926 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ferdinand M F West  6 Sep 1926 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A Harvey 14 Dec 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James Lundon  6 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Leslie L Bray 15 Oct 1926  
Plt Off Robert S Sawyer  1 May 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John P Cave  6 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William F Quilliam  6 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ronald J I Bell 22 Feb 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur W Brown  7 Oct 1926 MA, BD
Education Officer
Capt John H S A Skinner  6 Sep 1926 Grade IV

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William R Read

19 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 14 Dec 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Clarence T Davis  7 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Robert S Sawyer  1 May 1927  
Plt Off Maurice E O'B Atkinson 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William F Quilliam  6 Sep 1926  
Plt Off George H White 17 Jan 1928 later AVM
Medical Branch
Fg Off Robert Boog-Watson 20 Mar 1928 MB, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  7 Oct 1928 MA
Rev Frederick W Hilborn  2 Mar 1928  
Education Officer
Capt John H S A Skinner  6 Sep 1926 Grade IV

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William R Read

19 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 14 Dec 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Clarence T Davis  7 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Robert S Sawyer  1 May 1927  
Plt Off Maurice E O'B Atkinson 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William F Quilliam  6 Sep 1926  
Plt Off George H White 17 Jan 1928 later AVM
Medical Branch
Fg Off Robert Boog-Watson 20 Mar 1928 MB, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  7 Oct 1928 MA
Rev Frederick W Hilborn  2 Mar 1928  
Education Officer
Capt John H S A Skinner  6 Sep 1926 Grade IV

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William R Read

19 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Cyril Chapman 18 Dec 1928 DSC
Flt Lt Leonard Young 14 Aug 1928 Engineer duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Clarence T Davis  7 Dec 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William F Quilliam  6 Sep 1926  
Plt Off George H White 17 Jan 1928 later AVM
Medical Branch
Fg Off Robert Boog-Watson 20 Mar 1928 MB, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  7 Oct 1928 MA
Rev Walter R Marsh  1 May 1929  
Education Officer
Mr William G Parsonson  1 Jan 1929 Grade IV, BSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William R Read

19 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Cyril Chapman 18 Dec 1928 DSC
Flt Lt James G Western 19 Dec 1929 Signals duties, MBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Clarence T Davis  7 Dec 1927  
Fg Off John E V Tyzack  7 Aug 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John L Armstrong 24 Jul 1929  
Fg Off William F Quilliam  6 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A Lindup 18 Nov 1929 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  7 Oct 1928 MA
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Aug 1929  
Rev Cyril A Smith  6 Jan 1930  
Education Officer
Mr John R Morgan  8 Jan 1930 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest W Norton

18 Aug 1930 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alexander A C Hyde 10 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt James G Western 19 Dec 1929 Signals duties, MBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles N Scott  2 Feb 1931  
Fg Off John E V Tyzack  7 Aug 1929  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Percival Griffiths 11 Aug 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Gerard J Hanly 16 Jan 1931 MB, ChB, FRCS(E)
Chaplains Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Aug 1929  
Rev Cyril A Smith  6 Jan 1930  
Education Officer
Mr Joshua Silver  6 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest W Norton

18 Aug 1930 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alexander A C Hyde 10 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

George P Chamberlain

21 Jul 1931 Signals duties, later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles N Scott  2 Feb 1931  
Fg Off John E V Tyzack  7 Aug 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James Charles  6 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Fred Rigby 16 Feb 1932  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Aug 1929  
Education Officer
Mr Joshua Silver  6 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert S M Insall  14 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Flt Lt Alexander A C Hyde 10 Mar 1931  
Fg Off

Hubert H Chapman

29 Dec 1932 Signals duties, later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Maurice W Keey  8 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Stanley W Needham  6 Aug 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James Charles  6 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Fred Rigby 16 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jeremiah J Corcoran 29 May 1933 MB, BCh
Chaplains Branch
Rev Stanley H Keen  1 Oct 1932  
Education Officer
Mr Joshua Silver  6 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO William H Butt  2 Dec 1932  
WO Percy Hall  6 Apr 1931  
WO Daniel H Newton 16 Nov 1926 MBE
WO Samuel Stubbs  5 May 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II James Wood 24 Feb 1930  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Gilbert S M Insall  14 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, VC, MC
Flt Lt Leonard T Pankhurst 22 Aug 1933 later AVM
Fg Off

Hubert H Chapman

29 Dec 1932 Signals duties, later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Maurice W Keey  8 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Stanley W Needham  6 Aug 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James Charles  6 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Fred Rigby 16 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jeremiah J Corcoran 29 May 1933 MB, BCh
Chaplains Branch
Rev T M Jones 12 Nov 1933  
Education Officer
Mr Joshua Silver  6 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO William H Butt  2 Dec 1932  
WO Percy Hall  6 Apr 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II James Wood 24 Feb 1930  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
10 May 1934 No 3 Sqn To Kenley
10 May 1934 No 17 Sqn To Kenley

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

  • No 821 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

  • No 820 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur D Pryor

 8 May 1934 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt

Bryan D Nicholas

 8 May 1934 Signals duties, later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Maurice W Keey  8 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Stanley W Needham  6 Aug 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James Charles  6 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jeremiah J Corcoran 29 May 1933 MB, BCh
Chaplains Branch
Rev T M Jones 12 Nov 1933  
Education Officer
Mr Joshua Silver  6 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Arthur C Townsend 10 May 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
14 Jul 1934 No 821 Sqn From HMS Courageous
15 Jul 1934 No 821 Sqn To Gosport
25 Jul 1934 No 821 Sqn From Gosport
28 Jul 1934 No 820 Sqn From Catfoss (No 1 ATC)
20 Aug 1934 No 820 Sqn To Gosport
23 Oct 1934 No 801 Sqn From HMS Furious
31 Oct 1934 No 801 Sqn To Gosport
3 Nov 1934 No 801 Sqn From Gosport
9 Dec 1934 No 821 Sqn From Gosport
13 Dec 1934 No 821 Sqn To Gosport
28 Dec 1934 No 821 Sqn From Gosport
3 Jan 1935 No 821 Sqn To HMS Courageous
5 Jan 1935 No 801 Sqn To HMS Furious
25 Mar 1935 No 801 Sqn From HMS Furious
25 Mar 1935 No 821 Sqn From HMS Courageous
7 May 1935 No 821 Sqn To HMS Courageous
8 May 1935 No 801 Sqn To HMS Furious

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England Coastal Area
  • SHQ

  • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

  • No 821 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr

Arthur D Pryor

 8 May 1934 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt

Bryan D Nicholas

 8 May 1934 Signals duties, later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Maurice W Keey  8 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Stanley W Needham  6 Aug 1932  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley 14 Jun 1934  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off Vincent J Casey 20 Jul 1934  
Education Officer
Capt Ralph A Smith  8 Aug 1934 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Arthur C Townsend 10 May 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
17 Jul 1935 No 801 Sqn From Gosport
xx Aug 1935 No 821 Sqn From Catfoss (No 1 ATC)
16 Aug 1935 No 801 Sqn To Gosport
29 Aug 1935 No 821 Sqn To HMS Courageous

The Central Flying School returned to Upavon between 30 August and 2 September 1935 and the Station HQ was closed.

[Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]