Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


RAF North Coates Fittes Personnel


[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937]

July 1936

 

County Command/Group Units
North Thoresby, Lincolnshire Training Command
  • SHQ

  • Air Observers' School

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Patrick Huskinson

13 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W J Millen  2 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt

Herbert L Messiter

 2 Jan 1936 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre

Stores Branch

Flt Lt E N A Crowe-Browne  6 Apr 1936  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt G A Linn 27 Dec 1935  

Medical Branch

Fg Off R S Peill  7 Jan 1936 MB, ChB

Education Officer

Mr J L Smith  1 Jan 1936 BSc

Warrant Officer

WO I P N Lee  5 Feb 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
North Thoresby, Lincolnshire Training Command/Armament Group
  • SHQ

  • No 2 Air Armament School

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Patrick Huskinson

13 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W J Millen  2 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt A E Louks  2 Mar 1937 Engineer duties
Fg Off O D Norwood   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Stores Branch

Flt Lt E N A Crowe-Browne  6 Apr 1936  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C E H C MacPherson    

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr G W Lynn  7 Aug 1936  
Capt (Ret) B Francis    

Medical Branch

Fg Off R S Peill  7 Jan 1936 MB, ChB

Education Officer

Mr J L Smith  1 Jan 1936 BSc

Warrant Officer

WO I W Cooke 13 Jul 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

No 2 Air Armament School became No 1 Air Observers School on 1 March 1938 and took over the station with the SHQ being disbanded

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937]

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]