Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 6 Armament Training Camp/Station Personnel and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 May 1937 at Woodsford/Warmwell  under the control of Armament Group.  The camp was usually open from March until October allowing squadrons to spend a week at a time carrying out live bombing or firing practices, using the range at Chesil Bank.

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Woodsford Training Command/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Meredith Thomas

24 May 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Reginald H E Emson

25 May 1937 Armament duties; later AM
Fg Off D F Balsdon 31 May 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Brice    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt G H J Williams 14 Jun 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Equipment Officer
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Langford    

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Control was transferred to No 25 (Armament) Group on 1 December 1937

It was redesignated No 6 Armament Training Station on 1 April 1938 and was now open all year.

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Woodsford Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W H Poole 22Apr 1938 AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr

Hubert L Patch

17 Jul 1937 Armament duties, later ACM
Flt Lt E B C Davies  3 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt R A E Traill 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt D F Balsdon 31 May 1937  
Plt Off N M Thomas 11Feb 1938  
APO A W Matthews 26 Mar 1938  
APO J Hamlyn  7 May 1938  
APO D S Robertson  7 May 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Brice    

-

4 Airmen Pilots

Medical Branch
Flt Lt G H J Williams 14 Jun 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Equipment Officer
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Langford    
Warrant Officer
WO R Bibby 21 Jun 1937  
WO S R Pegg  1 Jul 1937  
WO W A Turner 29 Nov 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Woodsford Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W H Poole 22Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr

Hubert L Patch

17 Jul 1937 Armament duties, later ACM
Sqn Ldr W F C Hobson 16 Aug 1938 Armament duties,
Flt Lt R A E Traill 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt D F Balsdon 31 May 1937  
Plt Off N M Thomas 11Feb 1938  
Plt Off A W Matthews 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J Hamlyn  7 May 1938  
Flt Lt J C Brice   Adjutant, RAFO
Medical Branch
Flt Lt R S Peill  3 Nov 1938 MB, ChB
Equipment Officer
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Langford    
Warrant Officer
WO R Bibby 21 Jun 1937  
WO S R Pegg  1 Jul 1937  
WO W A Turner 29 Nov 1937  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Warmwell Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W H Poole 22Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr W F C Hobson 16 Aug 1938 Armament duties,
Flt Lt R A E Traill 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt A F Hards 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Plt Off A W Matthews 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J Hamlyn  7 May 1938  
Plt Off D P W R Robinson 27 Jan 1939  
APO A J Skidmore  4 Mar 1939  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt R S Peill  3 Nov 1938 MB, ChB
Equipment Officer
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Langford    
Temporary Education Officer
Mr W H Williams 17 Jul 1937  
Warrant Officer
WO R Bibby 21 Jun 1937  
WO S R Pegg  1 Jul 1937  
WO W A Turner 29 Nov 1937  
WO W J Cawte 26 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF Warmwell Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W H Poole 22Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr W F C Hobson 16 Aug 1938 Armament duties,
Flt Lt A F Hards 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Fg Off D P W R Robinson 27 Jan 1939  
Plt Off A W Matthews 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J Hamlyn  7 May 1938  
APO A J Skidmore  4 Mar 1939  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt R S Peill  3 Nov 1938 MB, ChB
Equipment Officer
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Langford    
Accountant Branch
Fg Off H R Tredinnick 27 Mar 1939  
Temporary Education Officer
Mr W H Williams 17 Jul 1937  
Warrant Officer
WO R Bibby 21 Jun 1937  
WO S R Pegg  1 Jul 1937  
WO W A Turner 29 Nov 1937  
WO W J Cawte 26 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]