Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 4 Armament Training Camp/Station Personnel and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 January 1937 at West Freugh  under the control of Armament Group.  The camp was usually open from March until October allowing squadrons to spend a week at a time carrying out live bombing or firing practices, using the range at Luce Bay.

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF West Freugh Training Command/Armament Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Cedric E V Porter  1 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Sqn Ldr M B Mackay 26 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr

Hubert L Patch

 1 Jan 1937 Armament duties, later ACM
Flt Lt W J H Lindley 16 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P M Hamilton-Hall  8 Feb 1937  
Plt Off F Harrison 26 Apr 1937  
Equipment Officer
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E W R Fairley 20 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Capt J Collier   late RAF
Education Officer
Capt J W L Birkbck 15 Feb 1937 AFC, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO I T J A Cresswell 12 Feb 1937  
WO I W T Richings 21 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Control was transferred to No 25 (Armament) Group on 1 December 1937

It was redesignated No 4 Armament Training Station on 1 April 1938 and was now open all year.

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF West Freugh Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ralph S Sorley

 6 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr M B Mackay 26 Feb 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr W J H Lindley 16 Apr 1937
Flt Lt

Willem R Brotherhood

 3 Jul 1937 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L Coulson  3 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Plt Off K B T Burns 25 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J I Baker 26 Mar 1938  
APO R M Coste  7 May 1938  
APO W H Stratton  7 May 1938  
Fg Off H E Greenbury   late RAF
Fg Off J D Loughnan   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO (Lt RNR (Ret))
Equipment Officer
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E W R Fairley 20 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt A C Wilkie 19 Jul 1937 BDS
Warrant Officers
WO W T Richings 21 May 1937  
WO A G Breese 14 Jun 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF West Freugh Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ralph S Sorley

 6 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr M B Mackay 26 Feb 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt A F R Bennett 15 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt L Coulson  3 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Act Flt Lt O R C Moseley 16 Jun 1938  
Plt Off K B T Burns 25 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R M Coste  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W H Stratton  7 May 1938  
Fg Off H E Greenbury   late RAF
Fg Off J D Loughnan   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO (Lt RNR (Ret))
Equipment Officer
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J B Denning  1 Oct 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E W R Fairley 20 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Warrant Officers
WO A G Breese 14 Jun 1937  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF West Freugh Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr M B Mackay 26 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, Armament duties
Flt Lt A F R Bennett 15 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt L Coulson  3 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Act Flt Lt O R C Moseley 16 Jun 1938  
Plt Off K B T Burns 25 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R M Coste  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W H Stratton  7 May 1938  
Fg Off H E Greenbury   late RAF
Fg Off J D Loughnan   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO (Lt RNR (Ret))
Equipment Officer
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J B Denning  1 Oct 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E W R Fairley 20 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Temporary Education Officer
Mr W A Butterfield 19 Aug 1938 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO A G Breese 14 Jun 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

The station was redesignated No 4 Air Observers School on 17 April 1939 but remained listed as No 4 ATS.

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hosted visiting aircraft RAF West Freugh Training Command/No 25 (Armament) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr M B Mackay 26 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, Armament duties
Sqn Ldr L Coulson  3 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt A F R Bennett 15 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Act Flt Lt O R C Moseley 16 Jun 1938  
Plt Off K B T Burns 25 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W H Stratton  7 May 1938  
Flt Lt H B Maund   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off H E Greenbury   late RAF
Fg Off J D Loughnan   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO (Lt RNR (Ret))
Equipment Officer
APO A M H Cole 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off (Ret) J F Mehigan    
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J B Denning  1 Oct 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E W R Fairley 20 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Temporary Education Officer
Mr W A Butterfield 19 Aug 1938 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO A G Breese 14 Jun 1937  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 15/10/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]