Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Force Board Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1970


 

Air Force Board of the Defence Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Denis W Healey Chairman of the Defence Council and AFB, Secretary of State for Defence, MBE, MP
Mr Roy Hattersley Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Minister of Defence for Administration, MP
Mr John Morris Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Minister of Defence for Equipment, MP
Lord Winterbottom Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the RAF, MP
ACM Sir John Grandy Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KBE, DSO; later MRAF
ACM Sir Andrew H Humphrey Air Member for Personnel, KCB, OBE, DFC, AFC**; later MRAF
AM Sir Thomas O Prickett Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, DSO, DFC
AM

Sir Peter C Fletcher

Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, OBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Mr J E Henderson Chief Scientist (RAF), MA
Mr C W Wright Deputy Under-Secretary of State (Air), CB
Sir Arthur Drew Permanent Under-Secretary of State (Administration), KCB
Sir Martin Fleet Permanent Under-Secretary of State (Equipment), KCB

 

Ministry of Defence Air Force Department

Lord Winterbottom Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the RAF, MP
Mr J H Moss Private Secretary
Mr I H Morgan Assistant Private Secretary
Wg Cdr J A Scrambler Personal Air Secretary, AMBIM
Mr C W Wright Deputy Under-Secretary of State (Air), CB

Department of the Deputy Under-Secretary of State (RAF)

Mr C W Wright Deputy Under-Secretary of State (Air), CB
Mr A V Smith Private Secretary
Mr B Humphrey-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State (Air), CB
Mr H C Budden Assistant Under-Secretary of State (Air)
Mr T C G James Assistant Under-Secretary of State (Air), CMG
Mr A Campbell Assistant Under-Secretary of State (Air), CMG
Mr H A Shaw Assistant Secretary,
Mr E F C Sandford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary - serving in Far East
Mr W E Dowling Assistant Secretary - serving in the Far East
Mr W C Curtis Assistant Secretary,
Mr J Roberts Assistant Secretary
Mr F A White Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr M D Hobkirk Assistant Secretary
Mr B E Robson Assistant Secretary,
Mr J E Carruthers Assistant Secretary - serving in Cyprus
Mr P V Cotter Assistant Secretary
Mr R A Devereux Assistant Secretary,
Mr D F Weatherup Assistant Secretary,
Mr J T Cliffe Assistant Secretary
Mr D J Chapman Assistant Secretary
Mr D Hanson Assistant Secretary
Mr F R Smith Principal
Mr P G Adams Principal - serving in Cyprus
Mr J M Moss Principal
Mr J V Cowen Principal
Mr G J Gammon Principal
Mr K R Brooke Principal
Mr  G Rucker Principal
Mr W P Cassell Principal
Mr D E Young Principal
Mr D J Sleigh Principal
Mr J M A Tilley Principal
Mr N Bevan Principal
Mr G W Owens Principal
Mr J F Howe Assistant Principal
Mrs S C Robinson Assistant Principal
Mr N B J Gurney Assistant Principal
Mr J A Clare Assistant Principal
Mr K R Tebbitt Assistant Principal

Executive

Mr T W Jones Principal Executive Officer - on loan to Parliamentary Commissioners Office
Mr A E Thorp Principal Executive Officer, OBE
Mr G H Buckton Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr H H Glossop Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr R E Hill Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr N E Davies Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE, FBCS
Mr R J Sanders Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr W B Hunt Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr D J Chapman Senior Chief Executive Officer - on loan to Civil Service Department
Mr P M G Carter Senior Chief Executive Officer, TD
Mr D H Reynolds Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr J McL Brown Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in Maintenance Command
Mr D D Kennedy Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr L T Jenkins Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in RAF Germany
Mr J S Rothery Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in Maintenance Command
Mr D S Wilson Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr R J Duncan Chief Executive Officer
Mr W G Haden Chief Executive Officer
Mr G W Merryweather Chief Executive Officer
Mr S H Chapman Chief Executive Officer - on loan from Central Staffs
Mr C H E Clack Chief Executive Officer
Mr G T Toon Chief Executive Officer
Mr R G Jones Chief Executive Officer - serving with the Far East Air Force
Mr A J Reddish Chief Executive Officer
Mr J S Wright Chief Executive Officer
Mr V N Michaelson Chief Executive Officer
Mr N A Pearson Chief Executive Officer
Mr R W Ley Chief Executive Officer
Mr V A Dawes Chief Executive Officer
Mr W A Morgan Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr A J Symonds Chief Executive Officer
Mr W T Woolgar Chief Executive Officer
Mr R Barsby Chief Executive Officer
Mr K D Perry Chief Executive Officer
Mr O H Brett Chief Executive Officer - serving with the Far East Air Force
Mr G L Smallwood Chief Executive Officer - on loan from Central Staffs
Mr H W Pawsey Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr R C Sewell Chief Executive Officer
Mr G R Elliott Chief Executive Officer, DFC
Mr G C Bentley Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr C M Pearse Chief Executive Officer
Mr K M Alexander Chief Executive Officer
Mr A L Bird Chief Executive Officer, DFC
Mr J Y Dickinson Chief Executive Officer
Mr E Manning Chief Executive Officer
Mr E J Pawsey Chief Executive Officer
Mr E J Payne Chief Executive Officer - serving with British Forces Gulf
Mr H E Lea Chief Executive Officer
Mr J C Borrodell Chief Executive Officer
Mr J S Grant Chief Executive Officer
Mr A C Williams Chief Executive Officer
Mr G E Swain Chief Executive Officer
Mr L C Patterson Chief Executive Officer
Mr E A Collins Chief Executive Officer
Mr J G McGlennon Chief Executive Officer
Mr E J Smith Chief Executive Officer
Mr E H D Este Chief Executive Officer
Mr P K Walker Chief Executive Officer
Mr G A D Imeson Chief Executive Officer
Mr J N Lithgow Statistician, BSc

Head of Office Services 12

Mr N Melville-Richards MVO, OBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Deputy Under-Secretary of State (RAF) for administrative purposes)

Dr B J Mason Director-General, DSc, FRS

RAF Museum (Under the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF) for administrative purposes)

Dr J Tanner Director, MA, PhD
 
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for Army and RAF )

Mr B A C Duncan Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr H A Allwood Private Secretary  
Mr F H Dean Vice Judge Advocate General
Mr   Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - British Forces in Germany)
Mr E H V Harrington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE  
Mr N B Birrell Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr W E Stubbs Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE
Mr B R Allen Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG (Army and RAF) - Far East)
Mr G H L Rhodes Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Assistant Judge Advocate General,
Mr G L Chapman Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J F X McEvoy Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C G Gould Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J E Pullinger Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G E Empson Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G R Canner Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G D Lindley Legal Assistant  
Mr M R Cockrem Registrar,  

 

Chief Scientist (RAF)
Mr J E Henderson Chief Scientist (RAF), CB, MA, FRAeS (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Mr R Bruce Staff Officer, BSc, ARCS (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
  Vacant Deputy Chief Scientist (RAF) and Director of Operational Analysis (RAF)
Mr J B Parry Assistant Chief Scientist (RAF) (Personnel), OBE, BA, PhD, FBPsS
Mr F N Kirk* Senior Principal Scientific Officer, MPC (France), IDN (France), AFRAeS (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Mr B E Baker Senior Principal Scientific Officer, MA (on loan from Ministry of Defence (Navy))
Mr R J Mawhinney* Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr G Haugh Principal Scientific Officer, BSc (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Mr J K R Wood Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FSS (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Mr G Jessop Principal Psychologist, BSc
Mr R W Noades Senior Scientific Officer, MA (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Mr J D Anderson Senior Psychologist, MA
Sqn Ldr H L Taylor* CEng, MIME
Sqn Ldr L H J Taylor  
Sqn Ldr M R Skipsey BSc
Mr I D Faucet Scientific Officer, BSc, Dip Stats (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Mr D J Eggleton* Scientific Officer, BSc (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Mr A F Everett* Scientific Officer, BSc (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Mr N M Hardinge Psychologist, BA
Mrs R Levene Psychologist, BPsych
Mr G B Skelly Psychologist, BSc
Mr A G Parfitt Psychologist, MA
Mr P G Grundy Senior Experimental Officer, BA, FSS (on loan from Ministry of Technology)
Miss B J Black Higher Executive Officer, MBE
* Reports to Director of Operational Analysis (RAF)

Source - Spring 1970 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]