Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Force Board Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1967


 

Air Force Board of the Defence Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Denis W Healey Chairman of the Defence Council and AFB, Secretary of State for Defence, MBE, MP
Mr Merlyn Rees Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the RAF, MP
ACM Sir Charles Elworthy Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CBE, DSO, MVO, DFC, AFC, MA; later MRAF
ACM Sir David J P Lee Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB
AM Sir Charles Broughton Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KBE, CB
AM

Sir Brian K Burnett

Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DFC, AFC, BA; later ACM
AM Sir Peter G Wykeham Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC, AFRAeS; later ACM
Mr L F Nicholson Chief Scientist (RAF), CB, MA, FRAeS
Sir Martin Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB

 

Ministry of Defence Air Force Department

Mr Merlyn Rees Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the RAF, MP
Mr A G Rucker Private Secretary
Mr A S Trimbee Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr Vacant Personal Air Secretary
Sir Martin Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB
Mr J M Wilson Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB

Department of the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF)

Sir Martin Fleet Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB
Mr D E Young Private Secretary
Miss J M Mason Private Secretary
Mr J M Wilson Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr L H Curzon Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr B Humphrey-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr C H Blake Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr C W Wright Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R Haynes Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr H C Budden Assistant Secretary,
Mr A J Hall Assistant Secretary,
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary - Director Contracts (Air), CBE
Mr E F C Stanford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary - serving in Far East
Mr D C Humphreys Assistant Secretary,
Mr H A Shaw Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr W C Curtis Assistant Secretary,
Mr R N Noyes Assistant Secretary
Mr J A Millson Assistant Secretary
Miss E P  Kruse Assistant Secretary,
Mr J H Nelson Assistant Secretary
Mr J Roberts Assistant Secretary
Mr F A White Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr M D Hobkirk Assistant Secretary
Mr B M Day Assistant Secretary
Mr B E Robson Assistant Secretary,
Mr L Salthouse Assistant Secretary
Mr J E Carruthers Principal
Mr A S Bennell Principal
Mr F J Stephens Principal
Mr P V Cotter Principal
Mr M E Quinlan Principal
Mr M J Treble Principal - on loan from another Government department
Mr D Hanson Principal
Mr A D Heskett Principal, MBE
Mr J F Mayne Principal - on loan to the Treasury
Mr F R Smith Principal
Mr J M Stewart Principal
Mr D A J West Principal
Mr P G Adams Principal, DFC
Mr D Wylie Principal
Mr J C Edwards Principal - on loan to Ministry of Aviation
Mr K P Jeffs Principal
Mr J V Cowen Principal
Mr M Gainsborough Principal
Mr M H C Warner Principal
Mr G J Gammon Principal
Mr K R Brooke Principal
Mr T J Brack Principal
Mr A Goddard Principal
Mr A G Rucker Assistant Principal
Mr D E Young Assistant Principal
Mr A M Bird Assistant Principal
Mr C Davenport Assistant Principal
Mr W A J Ekins-Daukes Assistant Principal
Mr P Archer Assistant Principal
Mr B A E Taylor Assistant Principal
Mr W P Cassell Assistant Principal
Mr N J Beaumont Assistant Principal
Mr D H Bennison Assistant Principal

Executive

Mr R M Youle Principal Executive Officer, OBE
Mr T W Jones Principal Executive Officer, OBE
Mr G H Buckton Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr H H Glossop Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr R E Hill Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr N E Davies Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr A F Thorp Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr R J Sanders Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in Cyprus
Mr D J Chapman Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr P M G Carter Senior Chief Executive Officer, TD - serving with RAF Germany
Mr D H Reynolds Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr J McL Brown Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in the Middle East
Mr D D Kennedy Chief Executive Officer
Mr R J Duncan Chief Executive Officer
Mr E A Petty Chief Executive Officer, ISO
Mr G W Merryweather Chief Executive Officer
Mr S H Chapman Chief Executive Officer
Mr L T Jenkins Chief Executive Officer
Mr C H E Clack Chief Executive Officer
Mr G T Toon Chief Executive Officer
Mr A G Miller Chief Executive Officer
Mr H G Clower Chief Executive Officer
Mr R G Jones Chief Executive Officer
Mr A J Reddish Chief Executive Officer
Mr J S Wright Chief Executive Officer
Mr V N Michaelson Chief Executive Officer - serving in the Far East
Mr N A Pearson Chief Executive Officer
Mr R W Ley Chief Executive Officer
Mr V A Dawes Chief Executive Officer
Mr J D Rothery Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr W A Morgan Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr R Barsby Chief Executive Officer - serving in the Middle East
Mr A J Symonds Chief Executive Officer
Mr W T Woolgar Chief Executive Officer
Mr D S Wilson Chief Executive Officer
Mr O H Brett Chief Executive Officer - serving in Maintenance Command
Mr H W Pawsey Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr R C Sewell Chief Executive Officer
Mr G R Elliott Chief Executive Officer, DFC
Mr G C Bentley Chief Executive Officer, MBE - serving in the Far East
Mr C M Pearse Chief Executive Officer

Photographic and Reproduction Branch (Air)

Mr N Melville-Richards MBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF) for administrative purposes)

Dr B J Mason Director-General, DSc, FRS
 
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for Army and RAF )

Mr O C Barnett Judge Advocate-General, CBE, QC  
Mr H A Allwood Private Secretary  
Mr C M Cahn Vice Judge Advocate General, CBE
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF))
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, CBE  
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF))
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE  
Mr N B Birrell Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G L Chapman Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J F X McEvoy Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C Grenville-Gould Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J E Pullinger Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G E Empson Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G R Canner Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G D Lindley Legal Assistant  
Mr K A Arnold Registrar  

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]