Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Force Board Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1965


 

Air Force Board of the Defence Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Denis W Healey Chairman of the Defence Council and AFB, Secretary of State for Defence, MBE, MP
The Rt Hon Lord Shackleton Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Minister of Defence for the RAF, OBE
Mr Bruce Millan Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence for the RAF, MP
ACM Sir Charles Elworthy Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CBE, DSO, MVO, DFC, AFC, MA; later MRAF
ACM Sir David J P Lee Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB
AM Sir John G Davis Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE, MA; later ACM
AM

Sir Brian K Burnett

Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DFC, AFC, BA; later ACM
AM Sir Christopher H Hartley Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CBE, DFC, AFC, BA
Mr Vacant Chief Scientist (RAF)
Sir Martin Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB

 

Ministry of Defence Air Force Department

The Rt Hon Lord Shackleton Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Minister of Defence for the RAF, OBE
Mr J E Carruthers Private Secretary
Mr B C Farenden Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr Henry A Merriman Personal Air Secretary, AFC*; later AVM
Mr Bruce Millan Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence for the RAF, MP
Mr T J Black Private Secretary
Mr A S Trimbee Assistant Private Secretary
Sir Martin Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB
Mr J M Wilson Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB

Department of the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF)

Sir Martin Fleet Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), KCB
Mr J M Stewart Private Secretary
Miss J M Mason Private Secretary
Mr J M Wilson Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr B Humphrey-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr C H Blake Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr T A G Charlton Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R Haynes Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Cooper Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CMG
Mr E G Cass Assistant Under-Secretary of State, OBE
Mr A J Hall Assistant Secretary,
Mr H E Davies Assistant Secretary,
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary - serving in the Far East
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary - Director Contracts (Air), CBE
Mr E F C Stanford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary
Mr P J Hudson Assistant Secretary,
Mr W E Dowling Assistant Secretary,
Mr E Broadbent Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr D C Humphreys Assistant Secretary,
Mr W C Curtis Assistant Secretary,
Mr R N Noyes Assistant Secretary
Mr J A Millson Assistant Secretary
Miss E P  Kruse Assistant Secretary,
Mr E H St G Moss Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Nelson Assistant Secretary
Mr W E Fitzsimmons Assistant Secretary - seconded from another Government Department
Mr J Roberts Assistant Secretary
Mr F A White Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr B M Day Assistant Secretary
Mr M D Hobkirk Assistant Secretary
Mr B E Robson Principal
Mr M F H Stuart Principal
Mr L Salthouse Principal
Mr J E Carruthers Principal
Mr A S Bennell Principal
Mr F J Stephens Principal
Mr P V Cotter Principal
Mr M E Quinlan Principal
Mr K C Macdonald Principal - seconded to the Treasury
Mr M J Treble Principal - on loan from another Government department
Mr J T Cliffe Principal
Mr D Hanson Principal - seconded from Ministry of Aviation
Mr A D Heskett Principal, MBE
Mr J F Mayne Principal - on loan to the Treasury
Mr F R Smith Principal
Mr D A J West Principal
Mr P G Adams Principal, DFC
Mr D Wyllie Principal
Mr J M Moss Principal
Mr J C Edwards Principal
Mr J  Dole Principal
Mr K P Jeffs Principal
Mr J V Cowen Principal
Mr M Gainsborough Principal
Mr M H C Warner Principal
Mr G J Gammon Principal
Mr A G Rucker Assistant Principal
Mr T J Brack Assistant Principal
Mr J M Stewart Assistant Principal
Mr D E Young Assistant Principal
Mr A M Bird Assistant Principal
Mr C Davenport Assistant Principal

Executive

Mr J E Pennifold Director of Accounts, OBE
Mr R M Youle Principal Executive Officer, OBE
Mr T W Jones Principal Executive Officer, OBE
Mr G H Buckton Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE - serving the Middle East
Mr H H Glossop Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr N E Davies Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr A F Thorp Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr R J Sanders Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr D J Chapman Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in Cyprus
Mr P M G Carter Senior Chief Executive Officer, TD - serving with RAF Germany
Mr D H Reynolds Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr J McL Brown Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr D D Kennedy Chief Executive Officer
Mr R J Duncan Chief Executive Officer
Mr G Marshman Chief Executive Officer
Mr W T Wyborn Chief Executive Officer, ISO
Mr E A Petty Chief Executive Officer
Mr G W Merryweather Chief Executive Officer
Mr S H Chapman Chief Executive Officer
Mr L T Jenkins Chief Executive Officer
Mr C H E Clack Chief Executive Officer
Mr G T Toon Chief Executive Officer
Mr F H Flay Chief Executive Officer
Mr A G Miller Chief Executive Officer
Mr H G Clower Chief Executive Officer
Mr R G Jones Chief Executive Officer
Mr T F J Connor Chief Executive Officer
Mr A J Reddish Chief Executive Officer
Mr J S Wright Chief Executive Officer
Mr V N Michaelson Chief Executive Officer - serving in the Far East
Mr N A Pearson Chief Executive Officer
Mr R W Ley Chief Executive Officer
Mr V A Dawes Chief Executive Officer
Mr A H Blyth Chief Executive Officer
Mr J D Rothery Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr W A Morgan Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr W T Woolgar Chief Executive Officer
Mr D S Willson Chief Executive Officer
Mr K D Perry Chief Executive Officer
Mr A W J Butcher Chief Executive Officer
Mr O H Brett Chief Executive Officer - serving in Maintenance Command
Mr H W Pawsey Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr R C Sewell Chief Executive Officer
Mr G R Elliott Chief Executive Officer, DFC
Mr G C Bentley Chief Executive Officer, MBE - serving in the Far East
Mr C M Pearse Chief Executive Officer
Mr T H J Pyke Chief Executive Officer

Chief Land Officers and Deputies

Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, CBE, FRICS
Mr C W Andrews Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI
Mr I H G Calcutt Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FRICS, FAI
Mr J C Bills Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI

Photographic and Reproduction Branch (Air)

Mr N Melville-Richards MBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF) for administrative purposes)

Dr B J Mason Director-General, DSc, FRS
 
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for Army and RAF )

Mr O C Barnett Judge Advocate-General, CBE, QC  
Mr H A Allwood Private Secretary  
Mr C M Cahn Vice Judge Advocate General, CBE
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, CBE  
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD (DJAG - British Forces in Germany)
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF))
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC  
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G L Chapman Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J F X McEvoy Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G D Lindley Legal Assistant  
Mr K A Arnold Registrar  

Source - Spring 1965 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]