Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Force Board Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1964


 

Air Force Board of the Defence Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Peter Thorneycroft Chairman of the Defence Council, Secretary of State for Defence, MP, PC
The Rt Hon Hugh Fraser Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Minister of Defence for the RAF, MBE, MP
Mr Julian Ridsdale Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence for the RAF, MP
ACM Sir Charles Elworthy Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CBE, DSO, MVO, DFC, AFC, MA; later MRAF
ACM Air Member for Personnel,
AM Sir John G Davis Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE, MA; later ACM
ACM

 

Vice Chief of the Air Staff,
AM Sir Christopher H Hartley Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CBE, DFC, AFC, BA
Mr H Constant Chief Scientist (RAF), CB, CBE, MA, MIME, FRS, FRAeS
Mr M T Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), CB

 

Ministry of Defence Air Force Department

The Rt Hon Hugh Fraser Vice-Chairman of the AFB, Minister of Defence for the RAF, MBE, MP
Mr J D Bryars Private Secretary
Mr B C Farenden Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr Henry A Merriman Personal Air Secretary, AFC*; later AVM
Mr Julian Ridsdale Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence for the RAF, MP
Mr T J Black Private Secretary
Mr D J Pearson Assistant Private Secretary
Mr M T Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), CB
Sir Henry Smith Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB
Sir Timothy Bligh Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, DSO, DSC

Department of the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF)

Mr M T Flett Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF), CB
Mr M Gainsborough Private Secretary
Miss G M Harding Private Secretary
Sir Henry Smith Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB
Sir Timothy Bligh Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, DSO, DSC
Mr B Humphrey-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr C H Blake Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr T A G Charlton Assistant Under-Secretary of State - seconded from another Government Department
Mr R Haynes Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Cooper Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CMG
Mr E G Cass Assistant Under-Secretary of State, OBE
Mr H E Davies Assistant Secretary,
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr JH Francis Assistant Secretary,
Mr W J B Crotch Assistant Secretary,
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary - serving in the Far East
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary - Director Contracts (Air), CBE
Mr R J Penney Assistant Secretary,
Mr E F C Stanford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary
Mr P J Hudson Assistant Secretary,
Mr W E Dowling Assistant Secretary,
Mr E Broadbent Assistant Secretary, CMG - serving in Cyprus
Mr F L F Devey Assistant Secretary - seconded from another Government Department
Mr G H Green Assistant Secretary - seconded from another Government Department
Mr D C Humphreys Assistant Secretary,
Mr W C Curtis Assistant Secretary,
Mr R N Noyes Assistant Secretary
Mr J A Millson Assistant Secretary
Miss E P  Kruse Assistant Secretary,
Mr J H Nelson Assistant Secretary
Mr W E Fitzsimmons Assistant Secretary - seconded from another Government Department
Mr P L Donald Principal
Mr F A White Principal, OBE
Mr B E Robson Principal
Mr M F H Stuart Principal
Mr L Salthouse Principal
Mr B M Day Principal
Mr J E Carruthers Principal
Mr A S Bennell Principal
Mr J D ryars Principal
Mr W F Mumford Principal - seconded to Foreign Office
Mr P V Cotter Principal
Mr M E Quinlan Principal
Mr K C Macdonald Principal - seconded to the Treasury
Mr M J Treble Principal - on loan from another Government department
Mr J T Cliffe Principal
Mr D Hanson Principal - seconded from Ministry of Aviation
Mr E J Morgan Principal
Mr A D Heskett Principal, MBE
Mr J F Mayne Principal - on loan to the Treasury
Mr F R Smith Principal
Mr D A J West Principal
Mr J McClelland Principal
Mr P G Adams Principal, DFC
Mr J B Bourn Principal - seconded to the Treasury
Mr D Wyllie Principal
Mr C W Ralph Principal
Mr J M Moss Principal
Mr J C Edwards Principal
Mr J  Dole Principal
Mr K P Jeffs Principal
Mr M Gainsborough Assistant Principal
Mr G J Gammon Assistant Principal
Mr M J Culham Assistant Principal
Mr A G Rucker Assistant Principal
Mr T J Brack Assistant Principal
Mr J M Stewart Assistant Principal
Mr D E Young Assistant Principal

Executive

Mr J E Pennifold Director of Accounts, OBE
Mr R M Youle Principal Executive Officer, OBE
Mr T W Jones Principal Executive Officer, OBE
Mr G H Buckton Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE - serving the Middle East
Mr H H Glossop Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr R E Hill Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr N E Davies Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr A F Thorp Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr R J Sanders Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr D J Chapman Senior Chief Executive Officer - serving in Cyprus
Mr P M G Carter Senior Chief Executive Officer, TD - serving with RAF Germany
Mr D D Kennedy Chief Executive Officer
Mr S A Evans Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr R J Duncan Chief Executive Officer
Mr G Marshman Chief Executive Officer
Mr H W H Higgins Chief Executive Officer
Mr W T Wyborn Chief Executive Officer, ISO
Mr E A Petty Chief Executive Officer
Mr D H Reynolds Chief Executive Officer
Mr G W Merryweather Chief Executive Officer
Mr S H Chapman Chief Executive Officer
Mr L T Jenkins Chief Executive Officer - serving with FEAF
Mr J McL Brown Chief Executive Officer
Mr C H E Clack Chief Executive Officer
Mr G T Toon Chief Executive Officer
Mr A G Miller Chief Executive Officer
Mr H G Clower Chief Executive Officer
Mr R G Jones Chief Executive Officer
Mr T F J Connor Chief Executive Officer
Mr A J Reddish Chief Executive Officer
Mr J S Wright Chief Executive Officer - serving in Cyprus
Mr V N Michaelson Chief Executive Officer
Mr N A Pearson Chief Executive Officer
Mr R W Ley Chief Executive Officer
Mr V A Dawes Chief Executive Officer
Mr A H Blyth Chief Executive Officer
Mr J D Rothery Chief Executive Officer, MBE
Mr W A Morgan Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr A J Symonds Chief Executive Officer
Mr W T Woolgar Chief Executive Officer - serving with FEAF
Mr D S Willson Chief Executive Officer
Mr K D Perry Chief Executive Officer
Mr A W J Butcher Chief Executive Officer
Mr O H Brett Chief Executive Officer - serving in Maintenance Command

Chief Land Officers and Deputies

Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, CBE, FRICS
Mr C W Andrews Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI
Mr I H G Calcutt Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FRICS, FAI
Mr J C Bills Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI

Photographic and Reproduction Branch (Air)

Mr N Melville-Richards MBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF) for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director-General, CBE, DSc, FRS
 
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for Army and RAF )

Mr O C Barnett Judge Advocate-General, CBE, QC  
Mr J H W Andrews Private Secretary  
Mr C M Cahn Vice Judge Advocate General, CBE
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, CBE  
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD (DJAG (Amy and RAF) - BAOR and RAF Germany)
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF))
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG (Amy and RAF) - Middle East and to GOC Troops Malta and Libya)
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr C E Depinna Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC  
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G L Chapman Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G D Lindley Legal Assistant  
Mr K A Arnold Registrar  

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]