Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 407 (Fleet Fighter)/(Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight


[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932  Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

This was formed on 1 September 1927 at RAF Donibristle equipped with Fairey Flycatchers.

Date Location
 1 Sep 1927 RAF Donibristle
15 May 1928 HMS Courageous
10 Jun 1928 RAF Hal Far?
 6 Jul 1928 RAF Hal Far

July 1928

Aircraft operated Shore Station/Ship Command/Group
Fairey Flycatcher HMS Courageous RAF Mediterranean

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt James N D Anderson 20 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Hugh Ditton  1 Sep 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Aylmer M Rundle  1 Dec 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Geoffrey H Birley  1 Sep 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off John G Franks  1 Sep 1927 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel G Long 22 Dec 1927 Lt, RN

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Aircraft operated Shore Station/Ship Command/Group
Fairey Flycatcher HMS Courageous RAF Mediterranean

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt James N D Anderson 20 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Hugh Ditton  1 Sep 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Aylmer M Rundle  1 Dec 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Geoffrey H Birley  1 Sep 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off John G Franks  1 Sep 1927 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel G Long 22 Dec 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Gerald L Brinton 26 Jun 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off Harry D Barlow 26 Jun 1928 Lt, RN

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Date Location
20 Jul 1928 HMS Courageous
30 Oct 1928 RAF Hal Far
19 Nov 1928 HMS Courageous
14 Jan 1929 HMS Eagle
15 Jan 1929 RAF Hal Far
25 Feb 1929 HMS Courageous
 3 May 1929 RAF Hal Far
14 Jun 1929 HMS Courageous

July 1929

Aircraft operated Shore Station/Ship Command/Group
Fairey Flycatcher HMS Courageous RAF Mediterranean

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt James N D Anderson 20 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Geoffrey H Birley  1 Sep 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Samuel G Long 22 Dec 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Gerald L Brinton 26 Jun 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off Harold P Sears 27 Aug 1928 Lt, RN
Plt Off John H L Dillon-Trenchard 25 Oct 1928  

Source - Air Force List July 1929

Date Location
21 Aug 1929 RAF Hal Far
24 Aug 1929 HMS Courageous
30 Aug 1929 Gaza
 9 Sep 1929 HMS Courageous
28 Sep 1929 RAF Aboukir
 8 Oct 1929 HMS Courageous
1 Nov 1929 - 20 Jan 1930 Calafrana (Detachment)
30 Jan 1930 RAF Base Gosport
 7 Apr 1930 RAF Donibristle

July 1930

Aircraft operated Shore Station/Ship Command/Group
Fairey Flycatcher RAF Donibristle Coastal Area

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de Lacroix  5 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Samuel G Long 22 Dec 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Gerald L Brinton 26 Jun 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off Harold P Sears 27 Aug 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off John H Charsley 29 Mar 1930 Lt, RN
Plt Off John H L Dillon-Trenchard 25 Oct 1928  

Source - Air Force List July 1930

Date Location
xx xxx 1930 RAF Base Gosport
29 Sep 1930 HMS Courageous
17 Nov 1930 - 19 Jan 1931 RAF Base Gosport (Detachment)
 1 Apr 1931 RAF Base Gosport
 1 Apr 1931 RAF Donibristle
15 May 1931 HMS Courageous
30 May 1931 RAF Northolt
 5 Jun 1931 RAF Lee-on-Solent (attached to 2nd Cruiser Sqn)
 4 Jul 1931 No 3 ATC, Sutton Bridge

July 1931

Aircraft operated Shore Station/Ship Command/Group
Fairey Flycatcher RAF Donibristle Coastal Area

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Arthur M Wray  8 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John F M Robertson 22 Mar 1931 Lt, RN
Fg Off Harold P Sears 27 Aug 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off John P G Bryant 19 May 1931 Lt, RN
Fg Off Hector D McGregor 20 Jan 1931 later AM
Fg Off James A L Drummond  8 May 1931 Lt, RN

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

Date Location
27 Jul 1931 RAF Netheravon
28 Sep 1931 HMS Courageous
13 Nov 1931 RAF Netheravon
20 Jan 1932 HMS Furious
25 Feb 1932 RAF Base Gosport
 3 Mar 1932 HMS Furious
 5 Mar 1932 RAF Base Gosport
13 Mar 1932 HMS Furious

July 1932

Aircraft operated Shore Station/Ship Command/Group
Fairey Flycatcher RAF Donibristle Coastal Area

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Arthur M Wray  8 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy Willoughby  1 Sep 1931 Lt, RN
Fg Off Thomas G Carey 10 Sep 1931 Lt, RN
Fg Off James A L Drummond 18 Mar1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alan F Black  8 Jan 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Rodney T P Clarkson 22 Oct 1931  

Source - Air Force List July 1932

Date Location
21 Jul 1932 UK
29 Aug 1932 HMS Furious
10 Sep 1932 No 3 ATC, Sutton Bridge
21 Sep 1932 RAF Netheravon
 3 Oct 1932 RAF Base Gosport
17 Oct 1932 RAF Lee-on-Solent
 4 Jan 1933 Attached to 2nd Cruiser Sqn

The Flycatchers were replaced by Osprey IIIs in November 1932 and on 2 January 1933 it was redesignated No 407 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

July 1933

Aircraft operated Naval Command Command/Group
Hawker Osprey III 2nd Cruiser Squadron, Home Fleet Coastal Area

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Alec A Murray 29 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Guy Willoughby  1 Sep 1931 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Casper John 29 Nov 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alfred C R Duvall 17 Apr 1933 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Alan F Black  8 Jan 1932 Lt, RN

Source - Air Force List July 1933

July 1934

Aircraft operated Naval Command Command/Group
Hawker Osprey III 2nd Cruiser Squadron, Home Fleet Coastal Area

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Alec A Murray 29 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Guy Willoughby  1 Sep 1931 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Casper John 29 Nov 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alfred C R Duvall 17 Apr 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alan F Black  8 Jan 1932 Lt, RN

Source - Air Force List July 1934

Date Location
 4 Jun 1935 RAF Mount Batten
5 - 18 Jul 1935 HMS Furious (Detachment)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Naval Command Command/Group
Hawker Osprey III 2nd Cruiser Squadron, Home Fleet Coastal Area

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Henry A Traill 10 Oct 1933 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN - OC from 1 Dec 1934
Flt Lt Trevenen P Coode  3 Sep 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off John A D Wroughton  5 Dec 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off John de F Jago 30 Aug 1934 Lt, RN

Source - Air Force List July 1935

Some Osprey IVs were received in October 1935 and Walrus' began to arrive in April 1936

July 1936

Aircraft operated Naval Command Command/Group
Hawker Osprey III 2nd Cruiser Squadron, Home Fleet Coastal Command

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Henry A Traill 10 Oct 1933 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Flt Lt Gerald D Anderson 19 Jul 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Donald H Elles  2 Aug 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Neil McI Kemp  1 Sep 1935 Lt, RN

Source - Air Force List July 1936

It was redesignated No 712 Catapult Squadron on 15 July 1936.

This page was last updated on 15/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]