Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 20 Maintenance Unit


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 17 October 1938 from No 7 ASU at RAF Aston Down

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Aston Down Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Norman A Tait 17 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Equipment Branch
Plt Off E G Davies 14 Dec 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

It was transferred to No 41 Group on 3 April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Aston Down Maintenance Command/No 41 (Maintenance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Norman A Tait 17 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Equipment Branch
Plt Off E G Davies 14 Dec 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

Sub-sites and SLGs: -

Sub-site/SLG Location Dates
SLG Pembridge Oct - xxx 1941
SLG No 5   1 Apr 1941 - Sep 1942

Nov 1944 - May 1945

SLG No 14   1 May 1941 - xx xxx 1945
  Whitchurch Aug 1944 - xx xxx xxxx (Purgatory Site for Oxfords)
  Abbots Bromley xx xxx xxxx - 31 Mar 1949

It was transferred to No 52 Wing on on 21 May 1941, but this disbanded on 31 October 1942 and disbanded on 30 September 1960.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]