Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 10 Maintenance Unit


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 February 1939  by redesignating No 9 MU at Hullavington to avoid confusion with the co-located No 9 FTS at the same station.

April 1939

Location Command/Group
Stanton St Quinton, Chippenham Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr W C Farley 19 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding,
Warrant Officer
WO J Ling 23 Jan 1939

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

It was transferred to No 41 Group on 3 April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
Stanton St Quinton, Chippenham Maintenance Command/No 41 (Maintenance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr W C Farley 19 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding,
Plt Off James O Gale  6 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officer
WO J Ling 23 Jan 1939

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

Sub-sites and SLGs: -

Sub-site/SLG Location Dates
SLG No 23   1 May 1941 - xx xxx 1945
SLG No 31   Dec 1943 - Apr 1945
SLG No 14   Apr - Sep 1944
  Mousehold 1940
  Yatesbury 1940
  Townsend Oct 1940 - Sep 1941
  Benson 1940 (Temporary dispersal)

It was transferred to No 52 Wing on on 21 May 1941, but this disbanded on 31 October 1942 and disbanded on 31 December 1959.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]