Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1956


The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

James Eliel ABRAHAM (592549)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch, was killed whilst flying in Canberra B(I) Mk 6, WT315 of No 213 Sqn, which collided with Canberra, WT310 of the same unit during a photographic run.  He is buried in Rheindahlen Cemetery.

Michael George BLINMAN (607585)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 30 Apr 1992 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Anthony Alexander BOYLE (607593)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 29 Jan 1964 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Christopher William BRUCE (607582)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'C' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 2 Apr 1991 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Derek Allan CHRISTIAN (607591)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 7 Jun 1973 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Colin COOMBES (607587)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 18 Jun 1981 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Peter Philip CROWTHER (607596)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. His commission was terminated on 26 Dec 1956 in the rank of Plt Off.

 

Francis William DALEY (4119931)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 30 Sep 1973 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Hector Timothy Mount DURNFORD (585855) MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 30 Sep 1984 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch and was an ex Halton Apprentice

James Lawrence EMTAGE (607583)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 31 Dec 1989 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He died in 1996.

Peter John FAID (607599)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 14 Mar 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He died before 2006.

John Ridley HALL (607589)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 26 Mar 1973 in the rank of Flt Lt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Timothy Nigel KING (607598)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 2 Oct 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Michael John Branscombe LAWRANCE (607584)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Cross Country.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 11 Apr 1993 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John McVIE (586081)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 16 Oct 1971 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was an ex Locking Apprentice

Quintin Miles Bayley OSWELL (607595)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 30 Oct 1990 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Alan Richard POLLOCK (607602)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Boxing.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 24 Oct 1968 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael Denis PORTER (607601)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 10 Apr 1992 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Hugh William John RIGG (607600) AFC, MRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Penthalon, Rugby and Fencing.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 12 Jul 1985 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Sir Ronald Ian STUART PAUL (607586) KBE, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Boxing.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 1 Apr 1992 in the rank of AM.

 

Gordon Alfred TALBOT (586235)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 28 Nov 1975 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was an ex Halton Apprentice.

William Robertson THOMAS (607588)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He died on 13 Dec 1959 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Tom Willingham TURNILL (607594)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1953 and was a member of Course No 67, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  On graduation he was awarded the QM, JAC and RMG.

He was commissioned on 10 Apr 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 15 May 1956. He retired on 22 Jul 1992 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

George Leonard AYLETT (607605B) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 8 Dec 1990 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the RAFVR(T) on 8 Dec 1990 in the rank of Fg Off and relinquished it on 8 Dec 2000.

James Lawrence BLACKFORD (607613)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 1 Mar 1977 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David Conway Grant BROOK (607616)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Squash.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 22 Dec 1989 in the rank of AVM.

 

John William CANNING (607619)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 16 Apr 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

John Bernard Vivian COLLINS (607621)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Cricket, Hockey and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 1 Jul 1973 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

David John Harrison COLLINS (607597)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956.

He was the unit OC and was killed whilst flying Buccaneer S Mk 2, XW532 of No 12 Sqn, which crashed shortly after take off from Laarbruch after entering cloud.  He was cremated at Krefeld Crematorium.

John Hum CONSTABLE (2572659) BA, FCIS, FInstAM, FBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 7 Jan 1988 in the rank of Gp Capt.

Commissioned into the Secretarial Branch, he had originally been appointed to a National Service commission in the Fighter Control Branch, which he relinquished on 12 Jan 1954 on re-enlistment in the RAF as a Flight Cadet at Cranwell

William Arthur EDWARDS (607618)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 17 Nov 1973 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He transferred to the Equipment Branch on 12 Feb 1957 in his existing rank and seniority.

Richard Giles FOX (2590134)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 1 Jul 1965 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He was re-instated to the active list on 23 Sep 1981 reverting to the retired list on 17 Apr 1995

Norman Allan FOX (607606)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 25 Mar 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch.

Michael Charles GINN (607625) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 1 Feb 1968 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Sydney Edwin HEMSLEY (592704)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 15 Aug 1974 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was an ex St Athan Apprentice and transferred to the Provost Branch on 23 Nov 1964 retaining the rank of Flt Lt

Geoffrey George JONES (607623) BSc

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 15 Oct 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Richard Peter KHAREGAT (607615)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 16 Oct 1956. He retired on 16 Feb 1974 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Bryan Thomas MITCHELL (4139675) MDIPM, MCIPS, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 17 Sep 1992 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Reginald George MORGAN (592667)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 2 Apr 1980 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

John Edward NEVILL (607627) OBE, FBIM, FRAeS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 3 Apr 1989 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Eric John Elrick SMITH (607610)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 1 Jul 1974 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Sir John Robert WALKER (607624) KCB, CBE, AFC, QCVSA, FRAeS, MBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 5 Jan 1995 in the rank of AM.

 

Maxwell Peter WALTERS (607622)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1954 and was a member of Course No 68, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 31 Jul 1956 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 11 Sep 1956. He retired on 6 Aug 1972 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He died in 1983.

 

 Back to 1955 1955                                                                                                             1957  Forward to 1957                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]