Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cranwell Graduations 1955


The retirement details shown below are correct up to the 2006 Retired List

Personal details

College details

RAF Details

Comments

Norman James GLASS (4032111)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 12 Dec 1951 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 22 Jan 1952. He retired on 1 Jul 1969 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Robert Lewis BARCILON (607508) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 13 Jul 1987 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

John BREDENKAMP (607510)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 24 Mar 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Derek Norman COUSINS (2538893)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He was serving at RAF Uxbridge but died on 13 Mar 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

John Stewart CRESSWELL (607509)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 17 Oct 1988 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Clive Anthony HERBERT (607475)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 30 Jun 1986 in the rank of Gp Capt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Anthony Paul HILTON (607503)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 1 Jan 1973 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Frank Michael Ashley HINES (585658)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 27 Oct 1984 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

John Charles HOLDWAY (607534)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 2 Nov 1983 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Richard HORSFIELD (607527)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 1 Nov 1977 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Robert Alain JACKSON (585381)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 12 Feb 1991 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Norman George LEA (607521)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Soccer.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He died on 11 Jan 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was serving at RAF Uxbridge but died on 11 Jan 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

Francis Samuel MASTERSON (607519)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955.

He was killed whilst flying in Mosquito TT Mk 35, TA686 of the APS Sylt which dived into a wood near RSF Schleswigland following a loss of power whilst attempting an overshoot after a low flying and single engine flying practice.  He is buried in Ohlsdorf Military Cemetery.

Keith MCDONALD (607484)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 21 Jun 1971 in the rank of Flt Lt, retaining Sqn Ldr

 

Arthur Derek MEEKS (607528F)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 16 May 1989 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died in 1992.

John Frederic MERRY (592516)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 27 Oct 1989 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Leonard Ronald MORGAN (607522)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 5 Sep 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Michael Allen NOBLE (607533)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 2 Jul 1972 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Peter Michael PAPWORTH (585578)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Boxing.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 1 Oct 1983 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Peter Denis PENFOLD (607520U)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 20 Sep 1984 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

He died in 2003.

Colin Geoffrey RICHARDSON (607497)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 1 Jan 1974 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Anthony SALTER (607516)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 15 Jun 1989 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

James Nankivell SAWYER (607532)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and on graduation was awarded the D & H.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 29 Oct 1989 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Anthony William SKINNER (607531)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Cricket.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on medical grounds on 29 Jul 1981 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He died in 1998.

Mervyn Galvin THOMAS (607537)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 14 May 1988 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Derek Charles WHITMAN (2531367)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 11 Jan 1988 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Anthony Leslie WILLINGS (607512)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, '?' Sqn.

He was commissioned on 5 Apr 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 7 Apr 1979 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

George Henry HOPKINS (607438)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 5 May 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 1 Jul 1971 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch and died in 2005.

David Adamson McARTHUR (607535)

He entered the RAF College in Sep 1952 and was a member of Course No 64, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Boxing and on graduation was awarded the AMEq.

He was commissioned on 5 May 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 17 May 1955. He retired on 26 May 1972 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

Originally commissioned into the Equipment Branch but transferred to GD (Nav) Branch on 25 Jan 1957 retaining his rank of Plt Off (seniority 19 Jun 1956)

John Andrew BELL (607561) OBE, FBIM

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 1 Oct 1989 in the rank of A/Cdre.

 

Alan George BRIDGES (607552)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Tennis and Squash.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 4 Apr 1992 in the rank of Gp Capt.

 

Gordon Benson BROWNE (607553) OBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 30 Mar 1993 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Timothy Richard COHU (607538)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby, Tennis and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 14 Feb 1987 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Peter Reginald DAVIS (607511) ACIS

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 22 Aug 1983 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

David Frederick Edward EDEN (607432) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 10 Jan 1993 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

David Jonathan McLeod EDMONDSTON (607563)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Fencing.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 27 Jan 1979 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

He died before 2006.

Peter Rhys EVANS (607555) AFC

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 13 Sep 1972 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

George Adrian FARLAM (607546)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 14 Mar 1972 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Michael FARMER (3138393)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955.

He is recorded as being killed in a flying accident but a corresponding RAF or commercial aircraft has not been found so far

John Cameron Lakeland FELL (607549)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He resigned his commission on 30 Apr 1966 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment.

John Duncan HARVEY (3514703)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 10 Mar 1984 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

John David Coveney HAWTIN (4114512)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Hockey and Tennis.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 9 Dec 1988 in the rank of Wg Cdr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Peter Foyle HUNWICK (3514368)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 30 Jul 1972 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Malcolm Evan KERR (607557W)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Cricket and Rugby.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 14 Aug 1987 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He died in 2000.

Samuel William Robert Atcherley KEY (607540)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 12 Sep 1994 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Michael Thomas Noel LIDDIARD (607501) OBE, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 1 Nov 1979 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

John Frederick Henry MARRIOT (607543)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 2 Apr 1988 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Brian John McGILL (585801)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and on graduation was awarded the AMEq.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 2 Sep 1980 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Terence Rodney MORGAN (607525)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Rugby and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 9 Nov 1985 in the rank of A/Cdre.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch

Samuel Tompsett NEWINGTON (3514460)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Swimming.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He resigned his commission on 12 Feb 1960 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He resigned his commission on 12 Feb 1960 in the rank of Flt Lt.

John Plunkett Terence O'MAHONY (607545)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955.

He was killed whilst flying in Hunter F Mk 4, XE660 of No 247 Sqn, which dived into the ground inverted from cloud near Alton shortly taking off from Odiham.  Details of his burial have not been ascertained.

David Thomas Frederick OZANNE (607547)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Swimming and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 26 May 1972 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Christopher RICHMOND (3513676)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955.

He was killed whilst flying in Venom FB Mk 1, WR337 of No 32 Sqn, which stalled and struck a bank whilst attempting to recover from getting too low during a 'touch and go' at Amman.  Details of his burial have not been ascertained.

Brian Antony ROGERS (607477)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 25 Jan 1972 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He was commissioned into the Secretarial Branch.

Christopher Humphrey SALWEY (607558)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 5 Aug 1992 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Robert Charles TOMPKINS (607536) MBE

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 2 Jul 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

Originally commissioned into the Secretarial Branch but transferred to GD (Nav) on 13 Sep 1957 reverting to the rank of Plt Off (seniority 29 Dec 1956)

John Henry TURNER (4119353) MVO, QCVSA

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 11 May 1984 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

John Julian TYRRELL (607560)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955. He retired on 1 Jan 1969 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Anthony Maynard WRAIGHT (607559)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 26 Jul 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 13 Sep 1955.  He was removed from the active list on 3 Dec 1956 in the rank of Fg Off.

 

Peter George BIDDISCOMBE (585686)

He entered the RAF College in Jan 1953 and was a member of Course No 65, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Shooting and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 15 Dec 1959 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 9 Feb 1960. He retired on 7 Sep 1985 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

James ARMSTRONG (2548852)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 4 Feb 1973 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

John Ingham BARROW (607574)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Shooting.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 21 Jul 1989 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Ian David BULLOCH (2547039)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rugby.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He resigned his commission on 2 May 1959 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Thomas James BURNS (607581)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 1 Jan 1974 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Sidney John George CARD (4111756)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 21 Oct 1972 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Peter CARTER (607570)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Tennis, Fencing and Soccer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 15 Nov 1985 in the rank of Gp Capt.

He died in 2002.

Norman Malcolm John FRASER (4124898)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and on graduation was awarded the RUSI.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 22 Feb 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

 

Michael John GRIFFITHS (607566)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics and Cross Country and on graduation was awarded the Sword of Honour.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 10 Feb 1962 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Neville Phillip MAY (607580)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Hockey, Rugby and Cricket.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 2 Nov 1968 in the rank of Flt Lt.

 

Jeremy Leonard NORMAN (607544)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on medical grounds on 22 Oct 1983 in the rank of Flt Lt.

He transferred to the Photographic Interpretation Branch 16th Aug. 1972, in existing rank and seniority.  He died in 1984.

Malcolm OSBORNE (607548)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Athletics.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 28 Apr 1970 in the rank of Flt Lt.

Originally commissioned into the Equipment Branch he transferred to the GD (Nav) Branch on 21 Jun 1957 retaining his rank of Plt Off (seniority 18 Dec 1956) and died before 2006.

Peter Duncan RAEBURN (607568)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'A' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 1 Oct 1980 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

Peter James SAWYER (607572)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 1 Oct 1976 in the rank of Sqn Ldr.

 

Bryan Walter SCHOOLING (60751731)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.  He also represented the College at Rowing and Boxing.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956.

He was killed whilst flying in Hunter F Mk 6, XG236 of No 66 Sqn, which crashed into Kielder Forest after losing control in cloud whilst carrying out a practice attack on another Hunter.  He is buried in Chevington Cemetery.

Michael James Haydn WALKER (607571) BA, MCIT, MILT, MCMI

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, '?' Sqn and achieved the rank of ?.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 1 Mar 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Alan Leslie WATSON (607579) BA, MBCS

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'C' Sqn and achieved the rank of Under Officer.  He also represented the College at Soccer and Athletics.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 9 May 1989 in the rank of Wg Cdr.

He was commissioned into the Equipment Branch

Christopher John WILMOT (607578)

He entered the RAF College in Apr 1953 and was a member of Course No 66, 'B' Sqn and achieved the rank of Senior Flight Cadet.

He was commissioned on 13 Dec 1955 in the rank of Pilot Officer which was gazetted on 31 Jan 1956. He retired on 1 Oct 1971 in the rank of Flt Lt.  During his career he qualified as a QFI at the Central Flying School.

 

 Back to 1954 1954                                                                                                             1956  Forward to 1956                                                                                                           

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]