Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Casualties 1919 - G


The fatal casualties listed below are those shown on the Commonwealth War Graves Register as having died due to World War One, however they can be divided into two distinct groups.

The first group are those who were still on active service at the time of their death and the second those who had been demobilised but whose death was attributed to their war service.

Group 1 - Died on active service

13-Mar

Lt

GALLANT, FRANCOIS JOSEPH

He was serving with a unit at Maubeuge and was drowned in an accident, he is buried in Maubeuge-Centre Cemetery.

09-Jan

2 Lt

GARDNER, JOHN HARRISON

He was serving with No 100 Sqn and was killed in a flying accident in a captured Gotha, he is buried in Cologne Southern Cemetery.

04-Feb

Lt

GARROD, BASIL RAHERE

He died of pneumonia at No 36 Casualty Clearing Station, whilst serving with  No 149 Sqn and is buried in Cologne Southern Cemetery.

24-Dec

AC2

GARVEY, JAMES THOMAS

He died at the British Mission in Constantinople and is commemorated on the Haidar Pasha Memorial.

15-Jun

Lt

GATTENS, CHARLES

He was killed whilst flying RE8, B6659 of No 63 Sqn, cause unknown and is buried in  Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery.

07-May

Lt

GAUKROGER, HERBERT

He died from pulmonary tuberculosis and is buried in Sowerby (St Mary) Churchyard.

24-May

2 Lt

GEEKIE, ARCHIBALD

He was serving in the Middle East and died from basal meningitis, he is buried in Alexandria (Hadra) War Memorial Cemetery.

14-May

Lt

GIBBS, STANLEY

He died from injuries sustained in a flying accident whilst flying DH9, D7380 of 206 Sqn and is buried in Cologne Southern Cemetery.

17-Mar

2AM

GILES, JOHN GEORGE

He was serving at No 1 Aeroplane Supply Depot and died from influenza and bronchopneumonia, he is buried in Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille.

15-Apr

3AM

GOERTZ, FAUSTIN HENRY WALTER

He died in the Chelsea VAD Hospital from congestion of the lungs and nephiritis, he is buried in Brookwood Military Cemetery.

16-Feb

2AM

GOLDMAN, SOLOMAN

He was serving with No 28 Balloon Section, No 1 Wing and died in Leeds from pneumonia, he is buried in Leeds (Geldred Road) English Hebrew Cemetery.  However CWGC states date of death was 16 Dec 1918.

13-Feb

AC1

GOLDWIN, THOMAS ALBERT

He was serving with No 23 Balloon Section and died from pneumonia, he is buried in Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery.

20-Jul

2 Lt

GONDRE, JEAN

He is believed to have drowned after crashing into a barge in Fairey IIIC, N9251 of No 48 Sqn, he is commemoratd on the Archangel Memorial.

18-Dec

Lt

GOODE, FRANK VALENTINE

He was serving with an HQ unit as as an Administration Officer and died from bronchopneumonia, he is buried in Leamington (Whitnash Road) Cemetery.

12-Feb

AC1

GOODWRIGHT, A G

He was serving at the Reinforcement Park (France) and died from influenza, he is buried in Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery.

01-May

Boy

GORDON, R T F

He was serving at the School of Technical Training, when he died from bronchopneumonia and is buried in Halton (St Michael) Churchyard.

16-Feb

Cpl

GOULDING, G M

He was serving with No 203 Sqn and died from bronchopneumonia, he is buried in Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery.

27-Feb

2AM

GOWER, B E

He was serving at No 14 Training Depot Station and died from pneumonia, he is buried in Braintree and Bocking (Braintree) Cemetery.

27-Mar

Boy

GRACE, WALTER GEORGE

He was serving at RAF Cranwell, where he died from diphtheria and is buried in Folkestone Old Cemetery.

03-Jan

Lt

GRAHAM, EDWARD WILLIAM

He died in No 3 Casualty Clearing Station from injuries sustained in a flying accident whilst flying a SE5 of No 56 Sqn and is buried in Caudry British Cemetery.

21-Jan

2 Lt

GRANT, P T

Kortrijk (St Jan) Communal Cemetery

09-Mar

Cpl

GRAVES, WALTER LAWRENCE

He was serving with No 6 Balloon Base anddied from influenza and broncho-pneumonia, he is buried in Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension.

19-Apr

Boy

GRAY, HERBERT JAMES

School of Technical Training (Halton).  Bexhill Cemetery

22-Mar

AC2

GRAYDON, CHARLES

He died from myocarditis in hospital in Aberdeen, possibly whilst serving at RAF Longside, he is buried in Galloon (St Comgall) Church of Ireland Churchyard.

04-Sep

2AM

GREEN, A I

Archangel Allied Cemetery

18-Feb

2 Lt

GREEN, SMITH

He was killed in an accident whilst flying a Snipe of 70 Sqn and is buried in Cologne Southern Cemetery.

23-Jun

LAC

GREGORY, FRED

He died in the VDH, Lewisham from tuberculosis and is buried in Westhoughton Cemetery.

28-Feb

Cpl

GREGORY, THOMAS H

He died from broncho-pneumonia whilst serving with No 28 Sqn and is buried in Etaples Military Cemetery.

13-Feb

2AM

GREGSON, HARRY

He was serving with the MT Repair Section at No 1 Aircraft Depot and died from bronchitis, he is buried in Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille.

12-Feb

AC2

GRENNAN, M

He died from bronchopneumonia whilst serving at the Engine Repair Shops and is buried in St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen.

21-May

Pvt

GRIFFEN, WILLIAM BERNARD

He died from Carcinoma oesophagus and is buried in Smethwick (Uplands) Cemetery.

18-Jul

AC2

GRIFFITHS, THOMAS HAROLD

He was killed whilst flying in DH10, E5557 of No 2 Aircraft Acceptance Park, which crashed and burst into flames at Hendon, he is buried in Erdington (St Barnabas) Churchyard

14-Mar

AC1

GROOME, E A

He died from pneumonia whilst serving at No 12 Reserve Lorry Park and is buried in Maubeuge (Sous-le-Bois) Cemetery.

Group 2 - Died after demobilisation. Units shown in this section are probably the last unit on which they served prior to demobilisation.

14-May

AC2

GALE, GEORGE

King Cross Methodist Chapelyard

18-Feb

Sgt

GARDINER, H V

51 Sqn.  Charlton Cemetery, Greenwich

08-Mar

2AM

GARRETT, B C

Horton Bay.  Manor Park Cemetery

06-Jan

Pvt

GAVEY, T J

Depot.  Ghissigies British Cemetery

26-Feb

Sgt

GEORGE, HAROLD MYLES

Recruits Wing.  East Bergholt Cemetery

01-Mar

1AM

GIBBONS, HENRY FRANK LESLIE

103 Sqn.  Golders Green Crematorium

05-Apr

1AM

GILLON, W G

49 Sqn.  Edinburgh (Rosebank) Cemetery

31-Mar

3AM

GILMOUR, JAMES

Glasgow (Riddrie Park) Cemetery

17-Feb

1AM

GLEED, ALBERT JOHN

60 Sqn.  Camberwell Old Cemetery

19-Dec

AC2

GOOD, A L A

2nd S.N.B.D.  Stratford-sub-Castle (St Lawrence) Churchyard

23-Jan

AC2

GOODALL, J W H

No. 2 Communication Sqn.  Les Gonards Cemetery, Versailles

20-Feb

Mem

GOODSELL, LILLY SEARES

WRAF.  Esher (East Molesey) Cemetery

24-Aug

AC2

GOULD, A C J

Port Depot (Dieppe).  St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen.

18-Sep

Flt Sgt

GOWDY, REGINALD COWELL

No. 2 Stores Distribution Park.  Fulford Cemetery.

12-Sep

2AM

GRAHAM, E A

Bebington Cemetery

27-Oct

Pvt

GRAHAM, EDWARD

Thornaby-on-Tees Cemetery

02-Sep

AC

GRAY, P M

No. 2 Aircraft Depot.  Brest (Kerfautras) Cemetery

22-Jan

2 Lt

GRAY, WILLIAM MCNEIL

Toronto (Mount Pleasant) Cemetery

04-Jul

AC2

GREEN, C J T

Les Gonards Cemetery, Versailles

26-Oct

2AM

GREGORY, WALTER JAMES

Willesden New Cemetery

04-Aug

AC2

GRIFFITHS, HAROLD OBE

Higher Broughton (St John) Churchyard

10-Feb

AC2

GRIFFITHS, JOHN REYNOLD

Godre'r Graig (Holy Trinity) Churchyard

25-Jun

AC2

GRIFFITHS, TITUS

Wednesbury Cemetery

30-Sep

2AM

GROVE, C

Nolton (St Mary) Churchyard

19-Mar

3AM

GROVES, CECIL REGINALD

Croydon (Queen's Road) Cemetery

Back to Casualties Index Casualties Index                               [Top of Page]                            Casualties 1919 'H' Air Council Appointments page 2

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]