Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal M J Pilkington (5019943)


Michael John               b:   9 Oct 1937                        r:  18 Dec 1992            d:  29 Jan 2015

CB 15 Jun 1991, CBE 12 Jun 1982.

Act Plt Off :  14 Aug 1956, Plt Off : 14 Aug 1957, Plt Off:  26 May 1958, Fg Off:  26 May 1959, Flt Lt:  26 Nov 1962, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1968, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1975, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1979, Act A/Cdre:  13 Dec 1982, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1983, Act AVM:  2 Jan 1986, AVM:  1 Jul 1986.

14 Aug 1956:      Granted a National Service Commission.

xx xxx xxxx:        U/T Pilot?

 5 Feb 1958:       Transferred to Reserve (National Service List)

xx xxx 1959:       Pilot, No 35 Sqn. (Canberra)

xx xxx xxxx:        Vulcan Conversion Course, No 230 OCU?.

xx xxx xxxx:        Pilot, No 83 Sqn. (Vulcan B2)

28 Dec 1965:      ADC to AOC, No 3 Group

xx xxx xxxx:        Flight Commander, No 27 Sqn. (Vulcan B2)

xx Jan 1971:       Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Jan 1972:        Air Staff - Plans, HQ Near East Air Force.

26 Apr 1974:      Officer Commanding, No 230 OCU.

 1 Dec 1975:       PSO to AOC in C, Strike Command.

xx xxx 1977:       Defence Policy Staff.

10 Feb 1978:      Member, DPS B Team

xx Sep 1979:       Officer Commanding, RAF Waddington.

xx Jan 1982:        Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

13 Dec 1982:      Chief, Special Weapons Branch, SHAPE.

 1 Feb 1986:       Director-General of Training.

 3 Mar 1989:       AOC, Training Units/Air Officer Training, HQ RAF Support Command.

 

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to T G Pike T G Pike                                        [Top of Page]                        R C M Pink Forward to R C M Pink