Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H D O'Neill (09221)


Henry Dunboyne              b: 28 Jun 1894               r: 19 Dec 1945                     d: 9 Jan 1975

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, AFC - 3 Jun 1919.

(Army):- 2 Lt (P): 13 Apr 1915, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 11 Mar 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

13 Apr 1915:         Officer, 3rd Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.

 6 Jan 1917:            Flying Officer, RFC.

22 Oct 1917:          Pilot, No 45 Sqn, RFC.

29 Jul 1918:            ?

14 Apr 1919:          Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:           Granted a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (gazetted 1 Mar 1921)

 9 May 1921:          Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

11 Aug 1921:          Test pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

 5 Mar 1924:          Appointed to Permanent Commission in the RAF in the rank of Flight Lieutenant. 

12 Feb 1926:          Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

 5 Jan 1927:            Staff, HQ No 1 (Indian) Wing.

 1 Nov 1928:          Staff, HQ No 1 (Indian) Group.

 8 Oct 1929:           Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn.

20 Jan 1930:          Attended RAF Staff College.

20 Dec 1930:         Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn.

 6 Sep 1933:           Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

11 Feb 1937:          Air Staff, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx Jun 1940:           Officer Commanding, RAF Sutton Bridge/6 OTU.

20 Aug 1940:          Group Captain Air Training, HQ Fighter Command

 4 Aug 1941:           Deputy Director of Operational Training.

17 Nov 1943:          ?

xx xxx 1944:            Director of Accident Prevention.

He was the first Director of Accident Prevention.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to M D Ommanney M D Ommanney                             [Top of Page]                                W A Opie   Forward to W A Opie