Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R P Harding (113876)


Ross Philip                   b:   22 Jan 1921                       r:  7 Feb 1976             d: 29 Nov 1998

CBE 1 Jan 1968, MiD - 14 Jan 1945, MA.

(RAFVR): AC2: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) (Emer): 3 Dec 1941, Fg Off (P) (WS):  1 Jan 1943, Flt Lt (WS):  3 Mar 1944, Flt Lt:  1 Sep 1945, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx Jan 1946,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 12 Mar 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1958, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1963, Act A/Cdre:  7 Aug 1970, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1972, Act AVM:  31 Jan 1974, AVM:  Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:     U/T Pilot,

 3 Dec 1941:    Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR.

xx xxx 1943:     Pilot/Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn. (Spitfire XII/XIV)

xx Jan 1946:     Officer Commanding, No 152 Sqn.

12 Mar 1947:    Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining his existing rank under wartime rules)

1946 - 50                                 ?

xx Jan 1951:     Attended RAF Staff College, Andover.

xx xxx 1952:     Staff, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations).

xx xxx 1955:     Officer Commanding, No 96 Sqn. (Meteor NF11)

xx xxx 1958:     Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Andover.

29 Aug 1960:   Officer Commanding, Oxford University Air Sqn.

14 Dec 1962:   Deputy Chief, British Military Mission, Berlin.

23 Jul 1965:     Officer Commanding, RAF Valley/No 4 FTS.

19 Feb 1968:   Directing Staff (Air), Joint Services Staff College.

 7 Aug 1970:    Air Attache, Moscow.

27 Nov 1972:   Director of Personal Service 1.

31 Jul 1974:     Senior Air Force Directing Staff, Royal College of Defence Studies.

No 41 was initially in Fighter Command and later 2nd TAF.  No 152 was based at Tengah, Singapore. For two years after retiring from the RAF, he was Head of Airwork Services Ltd. in Oman.  Returning to Britain in 1979, he  was appointed Chairman of the Ministry of Defence Selection Board before becoming a Specialist Adviser to the House of Commons Defence Committee until 1984.

This page was last updated on 15/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to P J Harding P J Harding                                 [Top of Page]                         J D I Hardman  Forward to J D I Hardman