Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Pembroke Dock Personnel


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Jun 1931 No 210 Sqn From Felixstowe

July 1934

County Command/Group Units
Pembrokeshire Coastal Area
  • SHQ

    • No 210 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ronald H Kershaw 20 May 1934 Officer Commanding
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert Cassels 20 May 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Dec 1934 No 230 Sqn Formed

July 1935

County Command/Group Units
Pembrokeshire Coastal Area
  • SHQ

    • No 210 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • No 230 (Flying Boat) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ronald H Kershaw 20 May 1934 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Alan C Mitchell  6 Aug 1934  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Christopher W H Moller  2 Mar 1935  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert Cassels 20 May 1934  
Flt Lt William S Calder  3 May 1935  
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Civilian Assistant
Capt R Stiven    
Warrant Officers
WO I Henry A C Oland  1 Jul 1934  
WO II Charles A Killick  1 Jul 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
23 Sep 1935 No 230 Sqn To Egypt
28 Sep 1935 No 210 Sqn To Gibraltar

July 1936

County Command/Group Units
Pembrokeshire Coastal Command
  • SHQ

    • No 210 (Flying Boat) Squadron (on detachment)

    • No 230 (Flying Boat) Squadron  (on detachment)

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr Ronald H Kershaw 20 May 1934 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt

Phillip Slocombe

 4 May 1936 later A/Cdre

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Robert Cassels 20 May 1934  
Flt Lt William S Calder  3 May 1935  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Arthur W Daniels 31 May 1935  

Civilian Stores Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    

Civilian Assistant

Capt R Stiven    

Warrant Officers

WO I Charles A Killick  1 Jul 1934  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
3 Aug 1936 No 230 Sqn From Egypt
7 Aug 1936 No 210 Sqn From Gibraltar
14 Oct 1936 No 230 Sqn To Far East
15 Dec 1936 No 228 Sqn Formed

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
Pembrokeshire Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 210 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • No 228 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Floating Dock

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

4 Nov 1936 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L Crocker 29 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt R Stiven   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off T J Southern   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Bullock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Robert Cassels 20 May 1934  
Fg Off R C S Allin 20 Sep 1936  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt R S B McClean  9 Aug 1936 MB, ChB

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Arthur W Daniels 31 May 1935  
Education Officer
Fg Off L F Stanley 29 Aug 1936 MSc, ARCS, DIC, RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO I Charles A Killick  1 Jul 1934  
WO I S L Sheward 25 Mar 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Pembrokeshire Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 210 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • No 228 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Floating Dock

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

 4 Nov 1936 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R Stiven   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off T J Southern   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Bullock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Robert Cassels 20 May 1934  
Lt Cdr (Ret) E V B Baker   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt R S B McClean  9 Aug 1936 MB, ChB

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off F Wicks 27 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Arthur W Daniels 31 May 1935  
Education Officer
Fg Off L F Stanley 29 Aug 1936 MSc, ARCS, DIC, RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO I Charles A Killick  1 Jul 1934  
WO I S L Sheward 25 Mar 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Pembrokeshire Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 210 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • No 228 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Floating Dock

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Benjamin J Silly

19 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G A Bolland 10 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt R Stiven   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off T J Southern   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Lt Col (Ret) W L Halles   Indian Army, MC

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Bullock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Robert Cassels 20 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Fg Off W A T Hill  1 Nov 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off F Wicks 27 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Arthur W Daniels 31 May 1935  
Education Officer
Fg Off L F Stanley 29 Aug 1936 MSc, ARCS, DIC, RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO Charles A Killick  1 Jul 1934  
WO S L Sheward 25 Mar 1937  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Pembrokeshire Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 210 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • No 228 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Floating Dock

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Benjamin J Silly

19 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G A Bolland 10 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt R Stiven   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off A T C Cooper   RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) W L Halles   Indian Army, MC

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Bullock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Robert Cassels 20 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Fg Off W A T Hill  1 Nov 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains Branch

Rev C J F Gilmore 20 Jan 1939 MA

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off F Wicks 27 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Arthur W Daniels 31 May 1935  
Education Officer
Fg Off L F Stanley 29 Aug 1936 MSc, ARCS, DIC, RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO Charles A Killick  1 Jul 1934  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Benjamin J Silly

19 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G A Bolland 10 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt R Stiven   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off A T C Cooper   RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) W L Halles   Indian Army, MC

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Bullock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Robert Cassels 20 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Fg Off W A T Hill  1 Nov 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains Branch

Rev C J F Gilmore 20 Jan 1939 MA

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off F Wicks 27 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off Arthur W Daniels 31 May 1935  
Education Officer
Fg Off L F Stanley 29 Aug 1936 MSc, ARCS, DIC, RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO Charles A Killick  1 Jul 1934  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]