Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Mildenhall Personnel


[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Nov 1934 No 99 Sqn From Upper Heyford
16 Sep 1935 No 38 Sqn Formed

July 1936

 

County Command/Group Units
near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 38 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt R S Maxwell 23 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr R Menzies  1 Feb 1935 Signals duties

Stores Branch

Flt Lt D W Dean  1 Feb 1936  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt D Sender  1 Feb 1936  

Civilian Assistants

Flt Lt A Lees   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj R Blatherwick   late RAF

Warrant Officers

WO I S Wray 24 Mar 1936  
WO I H Barnes 24 Mar 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
12 Apr 1937 No 149 Sqn Formed
5 May 1937 No 38 Sqn To Marham
24 Jun 1937 No 211 Sqn Formed

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 149 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 211 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group

  • HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Henry K Thorold

19 May 1937 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt C M Champion de Crespigney 23 Dec 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt R Monks  1 Jul 1936 Signals duties
Flt Lt R T Cazalet  8 Aug 1936 Engineer duties
Plt Off F M Thomas 10 May 1937  
Flt Lt A Lees   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off N X Sheldrick   RAFO
Fg Off M K McGregor   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt A Amy   RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) C S Burt   DSO

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt D Sender  1 Feb 1936  
Maj (Ret) A H L Marwood    

Education Officer

Lt H A E Gard 19 Oct 1936 Grade III, DFC, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO I H Barnes 24 Mar 1936  
WO I E G Edmonds 23 Jun 1936  
WO I W G B Marsh 15 Feb 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
2 Sep 1937 No 211 Sqn To Grantham

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 149 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Francis H Coleman

 5 May 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E C Harding 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt A Lees   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off M K McGregor   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt A Amy   RAFO
Capt (Ret) W H Scott-Badcock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt D Sender  1 Feb 1936  
Maj (Ret) A H L Marwood    

Medical Branch

Flt Lt T D L Bolan 20 Dec 1937 LRCP & S

Dental Branch

Flt Lt A P Britton 19 Jul 1937 LDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off P Hall 20 Jan 1938 MBE

Education Officer

Lt H A E Gard 19 Oct 1936 Grade III, DFC, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO I J E Spillard 17 Jan 1938  
WO I F Harrington 13 Sep 1937  
WO I W J Frost  6 Sep 1937  
WO I T G W Young 24 Sep 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 149 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Francis H Coleman

 5 May 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr K Lea-Cox  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt E C Harding 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt A Lees   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off M K McGregor   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt A Amy   RAFO
Capt (Ret) W H Scott-Badcock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt D Sender  1 Feb 1936  
Maj (Ret) A H L Marwood    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H L Jenkins  1 Nov 1938 MD, BS

Dental Branch

Flt Lt A P Britton 19 Jul 1937 LDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off P Hall 20 Jan 1938 MBE

Education Officer

Lt H A E Gard 19 Oct 1936 Grade III, DFC, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO W J Frost  6 Sep 1937  
WO T G W Young 24 Sep 1937  
WO E A Hancock 18 Aug 1938  
WO E J Ware  7 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 149 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Francis H Coleman

 5 May 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr K Lea-Cox  5 Dec 1938
Flt Lt A Lees   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off M K McGregor   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt R L Bateman   RAFO
Flt Lt A T H Willis   RAFO

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt A Amy   RAFO
Capt (Ret) W H Scott-Badcock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt D Sender  1 Feb 1936  
Maj (Ret) A H L Marwood    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H L Jenkins  1 Nov 1938 MD, BS

Dental Branch

Flt Lt A P Britton 19 Jul 1937 LDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off P Hall 20 Jan 1938 MBE

Education Officer

Mr J H Stevens 13 Feb 1939 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO T G W Young 24 Sep 1937  
WO E A Hancock 18 Aug 1938  
WO E J Ware  7 Sep 1938  
WO A G Huggins  3 Feb 1939  
WO F W Newman 22 Jan 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 149 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Francis H Coleman

 5 May 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr K Lea-Cox  5 Dec 1938
Flt Lt A Lees   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off M K McGregor   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt R L Bateman   RAFO
Flt Lt A T H Willis   RAFO

Equipment Branch

APO H R E Rumsey 27 Mar 1939 RAFO
Flt Lt A Amy   RAFO
Capt (Ret) W H Scott-Badcock    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt D Sender  1 Feb 1936  
Maj (Ret) A H L Marwood    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H L Jenkins  1 Nov 1938 MD, BS

Dental Branch

Flt Lt A P Britton 19 Jul 1937 LDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off P Hall 20 Jan 1938 MBE

Education Officer

Mr J H Stevens 13 Feb 1939 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO T G W Young 24 Sep 1937  
WO E A Hancock 18 Aug 1938  
WO E J Ware  7 Sep 1938  
WO A G Huggins  3 Feb 1939  
WO F W Newman 22 Jan 1938  
WO H C Moss  6 Apr 1937  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]