Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Leuchars Personnel


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Sep 1938 No 224 Sqn From Thornaby
1 Sep 1938 No 233 Sqn From Thornaby

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Fife, Scotland Coastal Command/No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

Administers FAA units when accommodated and Temporary Armament Training Camp

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Brian E Baker

 1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr L J Neale  5 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr D C Prance 11 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr D L P MacNair 17 Jul 1937  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) K C Gill  1 Mar 1938  
Plt Off W J Harper  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W N Gray  7 May 1938  
Flt Lt V R S White   Adjutant, RAFO
Lt (Ret) J W Thomson   Assistant Adjutant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D S Earp   DFC

Equipment Branch

Fg Off J K Osborne 15 Aug 1938  
Plt Off T S Kennedy 17 Oct 1938  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J E Gregson  1 Sep 1938  
Lt (Ret) W H Fiddler   Indian Army

Medical Branch

Flt Lt R V Wright  1 Nov 1938 MB, ChB

Dental Branch

Fg Off A J S Wilson 26 Aug 1938 26 Aug 1938

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off R H Garner  6 Aug 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J H Styles  9 Aug 1938  

Education Officer

Mr L E Hardstaff 17 Jan 1938 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO W M Matthews 15 Sep 1938  
WO R Purdie 17 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Fife, Scotland Coastal Command/No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Floating Dock - Invergordon

Administers FAA units when accommodated and Temporary Armament Training Camp

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Brian E Baker

 1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr L J Neale  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt E A Howell 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt J P Selby 30 Jan 1939 Navigation duties
Flt Lt V R S White   Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D S Earp   DFC
Fg Off R D W MacKay   RAFO, late Lt, RNR
Flt Lt R J Twamley   RAFO
Capt (Ret) W A Taylor   Royal Artillery
Flt Lt H T Andrews   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Fg Off J K Osborne 15 Aug 1938  
Plt Off T S Kennedy 17 Oct 1938  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J E Gregson  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off R Crawford 13 Feb 1939  

Medical Branch

Fg Off D MacDonald  2 Jan 1939 MB, ChB

Dental Branch

Fg Off A J S Wilson 26 Aug 1938 26 Aug 1938

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off R H Garner  6 Aug 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J H Styles  9 Aug 1938  

Education Officer

Mr L E Hardstaff 17 Jan 1938 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO W M Matthews 15 Sep 1938  
WO R Purdie 17 Nov 1938  
WO C McRae 16 Jan 1939  
WO L R Robinson  8 Dec 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Fife, Scotland Coastal Command/No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Floating Dock - Invergordon

Administers FAA units when accommodated and Temporary Armament Training Camp

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Brian E Baker

 1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr L J Neale  5 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr E A Howell 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr J P Selby 30 Jan 1939 Navigation duties
Flt Lt V R S White   Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D S Earp   DFC
Fg Off R D W MacKay   RAFO, late Lt, RNR
Flt Lt R J Twamley   RAFO
Capt (Ret) W A Taylor   Royal Artillery
Flt Lt H T Andrews   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Fg Off J K Osborne 15 Aug 1938  
Plt Off T S Kennedy 17 Oct 1938  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J E Gregson  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off R Crawford 13 Feb 1939  

Medical Branch

Fg Off D MacDonald  2 Jan 1939 MB, ChB

Dental Branch

Fg Off A J S Wilson 26 Aug 1938 26 Aug 1938

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off R H Garner  6 Aug 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J H Styles  9 Aug 1938  

Education Officer

Mr L E Hardstaff 17 Jan 1938 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO W M Matthews 15 Sep 1938  
WO R Purdie 17 Nov 1938  
WO C McRae 16 Jan 1939  
WO L R Robinson  8 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]