Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


RAF Lee-on-Solent Personnel


[Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, Coastal Command

  • HQ, No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

  • HQ, No 17 (Training) Group

  • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt J B Graham  1 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr

Walter J Seward 

23 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H N Hampton  1 Jan 1938 DFC
Sqn Ldr H J Walker 10 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Fg Off H C Ranald 31 Dec 1937 Lt Cdr RN
Fg Off E G Savage 24 May 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off R C B Stallard-Penoyre  1 Jun 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off H D Mathew  9 May 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off P M Hamilton-Hall 16 May 1938  
Flt Lt G V T Thomson   Adjutant, RAFO
Lt Cdr (Ret) A D R Metaxs   Assistant Adjutant
Cdr J W Hoskyns   Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) E R Hockaday   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt C H W Boldero  1 Dec 1937  
Capt (Ret) H Sadler   Indian Army

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt S C George 18 Jan 1938  
Lt Cdr (Ret) L B S Majendie   RN

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off L Spencer  3Jan 1938  
Fg Off F W Henwood  1 Jan 1938  
Fg Off T Drinkwater 19 May 1938  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off R W Short 31 Jan 1938  

Education Officer

Lt E T Symonds  1 Jan 1938 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officers

WO I H A C Oland 17 Jan 1938  
WO I J P Pope 30 Dec 1937  

 

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, Coastal Command

  • HQ, No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

  • HQ, No 17 (Training) Group

  • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Walter J Seward 

23 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Walker 10 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr N Young 14 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr H C Ranald 31 Dec 1937 Lt Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr L C Sisson  8 Jun 1938
Flt Lt R L Johnston 11 Jul 1938 Lt RN
Flt Lt E E R Torin 26 Sep 1938 Lt RN
Flt Lt H J F Lane  7 Nov 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off D G Bowker  5 Oct 1938 Act Lt RN
Fg Off G K Buckingham 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off J H Wedgwood  3 Sep 1939  
Fg Off J A Ievers 24 Oct 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off R D McIver 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off R H P Carver 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off Leslie Fox  8 Jun 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G V T Thomson   Adjutant, RAFO
Cdr J W Hoskyns   Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) E R Hockaday   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Officer

Capt (Ret) H Sadler   Indian Army

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt S C George 18 Jan 1938  
Lt Cdr (Ret) L B S Majendie   RN

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off L Spencer  3Jan 1938  
Fg Off F W Henwood  1 Jan 1938  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off R W Short 31 Jan 1938  

Education Officer

Lt E T Symonds  1 Jan 1938 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officers

WO H A C Oland 17 Jan 1938  
WO J P Pope 30 Dec 1937  
WO H Lyons  9 Jun 1938  
WO W J James 20 Apr 1938  
WO R Carter  3 May 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, Coastal Command

  • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Walter J Seward 

23 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Walker 10 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr N Young 14 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr H C Ranald 31 Dec 1937 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt R L Johnston 11 Jul 1938 Lt RN
Flt Lt E E R Torin 26 Sep 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off D G Bowker  5 Oct 1938 Act Lt RN
Fg Off J H Wedgwood  3 Sep 1939  
Fg Off Leslie Fox  8 Jun 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G V T Thomson   Adjutant, RAFO
Cdr J W Hoskyns   Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) E R Hockaday   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr A M Reidy  8 Jan 1939  
Capt (Ret) H Sadler   Indian Army

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr J MacL Murray 12 Jan 1939  
Lt Cdr (Ret) L B S Majendie   RN

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off L Spencer  3Jan 1938  
Fg Off F W Henwood  1 Jan 1938  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off R W Short 31 Jan 1938  

Temporary Education Officer

Mr F A Samuels  1 Sep 1938 BA

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr R E Gunston 27 Jan 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt J W S Corbett 21 Dec 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt F Fletcher 27 Feb 1939 Lt, RN
APO G H Bellamy 14 Jan 1939  
APO P R A Ford 14 Jan 1939  

Warrant Officers

WO H A C Oland 17 Jan 1938  
WO J P Pope 30 Dec 1937  
WO H Lyons  9 Jun 1938  
WO W J James 20 Apr 1938  
WO T Whitson 20 Jan 1939
WO W R Middleton  5 Nov 1936
WO H Clarke 30 Dec 1937
WO H G Hughes 20 Feb 1939

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • HQ, Coastal Command

  • HQ, No 15 (Reconnaissance) Group

  • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt J B Graham  1 Apr 1939 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr

Walter J Seward 

23 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Walker 10 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr N Young 14 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr H C Ranald 31 Dec 1937 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt R L Johnston 11 Jul 1938 Lt RN
Flt Lt E E R Torin 26 Sep 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off D G Bowker  5 Oct 1938 Act Lt RN
Fg Off J H Wedgwood  3 Sep 1939  
Fg Off Leslie Fox  8 Jun 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G V T Thomson   Adjutant, RAFO
Cdr J W Hoskyns   Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) E R Hockaday   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr A M Reidy  8 Jan 1939  
Capt (Ret) H Sadler   Indian Army

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr J MacL Murray 12 Jan 1939  
Lt Cdr (Ret) L B S Majendie   RN

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off L Spencer  3Jan 1938  
Fg Off F W Henwood  1 Jan 1938  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off R W Short 31 Jan 1938  

Temporary Education Officer

Mr F A Samuels  1 Sep 1938 BA

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr R E Gunston 27 Jan 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt J W S Corbett 21 Dec 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt F Fletcher 27 Feb 1939 Lt, RN

Warrant Officers

WO H A C Oland 17 Jan 1938  
WO J P Pope 30 Dec 1937  
WO H Lyons  9 Jun 1938  
WO W J James 20 Apr 1938  
WO T Whitson 20 Jan 1939
WO W R Middleton  5 Nov 1936
WO H G Hughes 20 Feb 1939

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 01/09/12 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]