Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Cardington Personnel


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
Bedford, Bedfordshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • Royal Airship Works

  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Arthur A B Thomson

25 Nov 1936 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H F Luck 16 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt A H Allen 24 May 1937  
Fg Off H MT Neugebauer 10 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R H Paterson 16 Dec 1936  
Plt Off C N Swans 22 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt H F Game   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off W R Collins   late RAF

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt A E Harbot  1 Feb 1937 MBE
Mr A S H King    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt H R Withers 15 Dec 1936  
Cdr (Ret) R G H Izat   RN
Mr F A Martin    

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr A Briscoe  1 Mar 1937 MB, BCh

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A H Paget-Wilkes 13 Apr 1937  

Education Officer

Mr L M Riley  7 Jan 1937 Grade III, MA

Technical Officer

Wg Cdr (Ret) F H Unwin   Engineer duties OBE

Warrant Officers

WO I G W Robinson 30 Dec 1936  
WO I L G Markwick 15 Dec 1936  

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Bedford, Bedfordshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • Royal Airship Works

  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

  • No 2 RAF Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt G W Murlis-Green  7 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr F C B Savile 10 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt E E Vielle 24 Aug 1937  
Plt Off D C B Riddick  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off D P W R Robinson  7 Mar 1938  
APO G W Slee  7 May 1938  
APO D H Wardlaw  7 May 1938  
APO H C G Wilcox  7 May 1938  
Flt Lt R C Savery   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off W R Collins   late RAF

Equipment Branch

Wg Cdr

Frank N Trinder

18 Aug 1937 later AVM
Fg Off G Thornton  5 Jan 1938 MM
Fg Off E A Rabbitts  2 Aug 1937  
Maj (Ret) W E W Howard    

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr R H Cleverly 22 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr A R West 19 Jul 1937  
Fg Off A F Hall  3 Jan 1938  
Cdr (Ret) R G H Izat   RN

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr A Briscoe  1 Mar 1937 MB, BCh
Flt Lt A W Callaghan  5 Jun 1938 MB, BCh

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A H Paget-Wilkes 13 Apr 1937  
Rev W A Kleinschroth 16 Feb 1938  
Rev W L O'Neill  2 May 1938  

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off G M MacKie  1 Dec 1937  
Fg Off J C Green 20 Apr 1938  

Education Officer

Mr L M Riley  7 Jan 1937 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officers

WO G W Robinson 30 Dec 1936  
WO L G Markwick 15 Dec 1936  
WO J T W B Keates  1 Oct 1937  
WO J C Fitzgerald  3 Feb 1938  
WO S F Browne 15 Nov 1937  
WO F E Lilley 16 Nov 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Bedford, Bedfordshire Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • Balloon Development Establishment

  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

  • No 2 RAF Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt G W Murlis-Green  7 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr F C B Savile 10 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt R C Savery   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Capt (Ret) P C Bullock   Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Wg Cdr W St J Littlewood 22 Sep 1938  
Maj (Ret) W E W Howard    
Cdr (Ret) E B Tatford   RN

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr R H Cleverly 22 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr A R West 19 Jul 1937  
Fg Off A F Hall  3 Jan 1938  
Cdr (Ret) R G H Izat   RN

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr A Briscoe  1 Mar 1937 MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt D I Malcolmson  1 Aug 1938  

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A H Paget-Wilkes 13 Apr 1937  
Rev W A Kleinschroth 16 Feb 1938  
Rev J Lee  4 Oct 1938  

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off J C Green 20 Apr 1938  

Education Officer

Mr L M Riley  7 Jan 1937 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officers

WO F Williams 29 Aug 1938  
WO J C Fitzgerald  3 Feb 1938  
WO F E Lilley 16 Nov 1937  
WO S Wicks 19 Sep 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Bedford, Bedfordshire Balloon Command
  • SHQ

  • Balloon Development Establishment

  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

  • No 2 RAF Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt G W Murlis-Green  7 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr F C B Savile 10 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt R C Savery   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Capt (Ret) P C Bullock   Indian Army
Lt Col (Ret) E W Hickey   Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Wg Cdr W St J Littlewood 22 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P J Lutley  5 Dec 1938  
Maj (Ret) W E W Howard    
Cdr (Ret) E B Tatford   RN
Mr W B Hodgson   Barrack Officer

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr R H Cleverly 22 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr A R West 19 Jul 1937  
Fg Off A F Hall  3 Jan 1938  
Cdr (Ret) R G H Izat   RN

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr A Briscoe  1 Mar 1937 MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt D I Malcolmson  1 Aug 1938  

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A H Paget-Wilkes 13 Apr 1937  
Rev W A Kleinschroth 16 Feb 1938  
Rev C B Verity   MA
Rev M G Kelly    

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off J C Green 20 Apr 1938  

Education Officer

Mr L M Riley  7 Jan 1937 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officers

WO F Williams 29 Aug 1938  
WO J C Fitzgerald  3 Feb 1938  
WO F E Lilley 16 Nov 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Bedford, Bedfordshire Balloon Command
  • SHQ

  • Balloon Development Establishment

  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

  • No 2 Balloon Training Unit

  • No 2 RAF Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt G W Murlis-Green  7 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr F C B Savile 10 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt R C Savery   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Capt (Ret) P C Bullock   Indian Army
Lt Col (Ret) E W Hickey   Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Wg Cdr W St J Littlewood 22 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P J Lutley  5 Dec 1938  
APO J R Robertson 27 Mar 1939  
Maj (Ret) W E W Howard    
Cdr (Ret) E B Tatford   RN
Mr W B Hodgson   Barrack Officer

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr R H Cleverly 22 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr A R West 19 Jul 1937  
Fg Off A F Hall  3 Jan 1938  
Cdr (Ret) R G H Izat   RN

Medical Branch

Wg Cdr A Briscoe  1 Mar 1937 MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt D I Malcolmson  1 Aug 1938  

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A H Paget-Wilkes 13 Apr 1937  
Rev W A Kleinschroth 16 Feb 1938  
Rev C B Verity   MA
Rev M G Kelly    

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off J C Green 20 Apr 1938  

Education Officer

Mr L M Riley  7 Jan 1937 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officers

WO F Williams 29 Aug 1938  
WO J C Fitzgerald  3 Feb 1938  
WO E J W Kemp  6 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]