Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Abingdon Personnel


[Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
8 Oct 1932 No 40 Sqn From Upper Heyford

January 1934

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire ADGB/Central Area
  • SHQ

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Sep 1932 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt

Adolphus D Davies

26 Sep 1933 Adjutant, later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert Walters 26 Sep 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Ronald G Dyer  1 Sep 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Leonard Freeman  1 Sep 1932 LMSSA
Education Officer
Maj Henry R Wight 1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt R E Barrett   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO Maurice Downer 10 Sep 1932  
WO Christopher K Butcher  1 Sep 1932  
WO John J A Scott 27 Sep 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Jun 1934 No 15 Sqn Formed

July 1934

 

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire ADGB/Central Area
  • SHQ

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Sep 1932 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt

Adolphus D Davies

26 Sep 1933 Adjutant, later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert Walters 26 Sep 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Ronald G Dyer  1 Sep 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Leonard Freeman  1 Sep 1932 LMSSA
Education Officer
Maj Henry R Wight 1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt R E Barrett   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO Christopher K Butcher  1 Sep 1932  
WO Edward W Long 15 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire ADGB/Central Area
  • SHQ

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • HQ Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Sep 1932 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Lewis B Duggan 14 Jan 1935 Adjutant

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Albert Walters 26 Sep 1933  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Ronald G Dyer  1 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Harold R Withers  1 Jul 1934  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jan 1935 MB, BCh

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off Roy B Cleaver 20 Jul 1934  

Education Officer

Capt Herbert R Davies   Grade III, MC, MA

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt R E Barrett   RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO Richard L Pearce 29 Mar 1935  
WO Edward W Long 15 Jan 1934  
WO George W Hepple  6 Feb 1934  
WO Edward A Spooner 25 Jun 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
7 Jan 1934 No 104 Sqn Formed
17 Feb 1936 No 98 Sqn Formed

July 1936

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire ADGB/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 98 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 104 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Thomas W Elmhirst

12 Aug 1935 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AM
Fg Off W D Woods 11 Jun 1935  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Rodney T Carter 10 Sep 1935  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jan 1935 MB, BCh

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off Roy B Cleaver 20 Jul 1934  

Education Officer

Capt Herbert R Davies   Grade III, MC, MA

Civilian Assistants

Flt Lt R E Barrett   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off P B Taylor   RAFO

Civilian Store Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) T J Organ    

Civilian Accountant Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) R J H Holland    

Warrant Officers

WO Richard L Pearce 29 Mar 1935  
WO T Wilson  5 May 1936  
WO George W Hepple  6 Feb 1934  
WO David W Hamilton 19 Sep 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
21 Aug 1936 No 104 Sqn To Hucknall
24 Aug 1936 No 98 Sqn To Hucknall

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

    • Otmoor Bombing Range

  • HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr E B Pretyman 16 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt R E Barrett   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off P B Taylor   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Rodney T Carter 10 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt (Ret) R J H Holland    

Medical Branch

Flt Lt H D Conway 19 Aug 1936 MB, BCh

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off Roy B Cleaver 20 Jul 1934  

Education Officer

Mr A H C Lee  1 Jan 1937 Grade III, MA

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) T J Organ    
Lt Cdr (Ret) J W F Milner-Gibson   RN

Warrant Officers

WO Richard L Pearce 29 Mar 1935  
WO F A Coombs  4 Nov 1936  
WO G Wheeler 22 Feb 1937  
WO David W Hamilton 19 Sep 1935  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Mar 1938 No 185 Sqn Formed
1 Jun 1938 No 106 Sqn Formed

 

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 106 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 185 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

    • Otmoor Bombing Range

  • HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Hugh S P Walmsley

28 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt J N Baxter 30 Nov 1937 Armament duties
Fg Off C B B Wallis 14 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt R E Barrett   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off P B Taylor   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt W F Quilliam 30 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) R J H Holland    

Dental Branch

Flt Lt V H Weeks 17 Jan 1938  

Education Officer

Mr W T Bennett 21 Apr 1938 Grade III, MA

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) T J Organ    
Lt Cdr (Ret) J W F Milner-Gibson   RN

Warrant Officers

WO Richard L Pearce 29 Mar 1935  
WO F A Coombs  4 Nov 1936  
WO G Wheeler 22 Feb 1937  
WO W W T Sawyer 23 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Sep 1938 No 106 Sqn To Thornaby
1 Sep 1938 No 185 Sqn To Thornaby
2 Sep 1938 No 103 Sqn From Usworth

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 103 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

    • Otmoor Bombing Range

  • HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Hugh S P Walmsley

28 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr B E Lowe 30 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr J N Baxter 30 Nov 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt C F Pearce 21 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt R E Barrett   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) R E M Cherry   Assistant Adjutant, MC
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Murgatroyd    
Flt Lt H J A Williams   RAFO
Flt (Ret) H J Dease    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt W F Quilliam 30 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) R J H Holland    

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr A L St A McClosky 27 Jun 1938 MRCS, LRCP, DPH

Dental Branch

Flt Lt V H Weeks 17 Jan 1938  

Education Officer

Mr W T Bennett 21 Apr 1938 Grade III, MA

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) T J Organ    
Lt Cdr (Ret) J W F Milner-Gibson   RN

Warrant Officers

WO G Wheeler 22 Feb 1937  
WO W W T Sawyer 23 May 1938  
WO F Bedson 23 Sep 1938  
WO S Abbinett  5 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

    • Otmoor Bombing Range

  • HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Hugh S P Walmsley

28 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr B E Lowe 30 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt R E Barrett   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) R E M Cherry   Assistant Adjutant, MC
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Murgatroyd    
Flt Lt H J A Williams   RAFO
Flt (Ret) H J Dease    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt W F Quilliam 30 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) R J H Holland    

Medical Branch

Fg Off G A Baker 23 Feb 1939 MB, BS

Dental Branch

Flt Lt V H Weeks 17 Jan 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J Holt 21 Dec 1938  

Education Officer

Mr W T Bennett 21 Apr 1938 Grade III, MA

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) T J Organ    
Lt Cdr (Ret) J W F Milner-Gibson   RN

Warrant Officers

WO S Abbinett  5 Sep 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Berkshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

    • Otmoor Bombing Range

  • HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Hugh S P Walmsley

28 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr B E Lowe 30 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt R E Barrett   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) R E M Cherry   Assistant Adjutant, MC
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Murgatroyd    
Flt Lt H J A Williams   RAFO
Flt (Ret) H J Dease    

Equipment Branch Branch

APO E Towers 27 Mar 1939  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt W F Quilliam 30 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) R J H Holland    

Medical Branch

Fg Off G A Baker 23 Feb 1939 MB, BS

Dental Branch

Flt Lt V H Weeks 17 Jan 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J Holt 21 Dec 1938  

Education Officer

Mr W T Bennett 21 Apr 1938 Grade III, MA

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) T J Organ    
Lt Cdr (Ret) J W F Milner-Gibson   RN

Warrant Officers

WO S Abbinett  5 Sep 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]