Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Aeronautical Commission of Control, Austria - Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921]

April 1920

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Arthur A B Thomson   Ad MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A  
Fg Off Alfred C Collier A later AVM

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 23 Jan 1920 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Arthur A B Thomson   Ad 27 Jan 1920 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Collier A 26 Jan 1920 later AVM

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 23 Jan 1920 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Arthur A B Thomson   Ad 27 Jan 1920 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Collier A 26 Jan 1920 later AVM

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 23 Jan 1920 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Arthur A B Thomson   Ad 27 Jan 1920 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Collier A 26 Jan 1920 later AVM

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
   

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 23 Jan 1920 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Alfred C Collier A 26 Jan 1920 later AVM

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

It was probably disbanded on 1 August 1921 by being redesignated Aeronautical Commission of Control (Hungary).

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]