Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Long Range Development Unit - Personnel and locations


[Jul 1938 | Jan 1939]

This was formed on 1 January 1938 within No 1 (Bomber) Group at Upper Heyford to carry out an attempt at the World Long Distance Record. with a flight to Australia

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Wellesley RAF Upper Heyford No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Oswald R Gayford

 2 Nov 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Richard Kellett  2 Nov 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry A V Hogan  3 Jan 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard T Gething 18 Dec 1937 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A N Combe  4 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt Brian K Burnett 18 Dec 1937 Navigation duties; later ACM
Flt Lt A T D Sanders  7 Mar 1938 Navigation duties
Flt Lt Patrick H Dunn  7 Mar 1938 later AM
Fg Off R G Musson 18 Dec 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off M L Gaine 24 Feb 1938  

-

3 Airmen Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Wellesley RAF Upper Heyford No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Oswald R Gayford

 2 Nov 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Richard Kellett  2 Nov 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Henry A V Hogan  3 Jan 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard T Gething 18 Dec 1937 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A N Combe  4 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt Brian K Burnett 18 Dec 1937 Navigation duties; later ACM
Flt Lt A T D Sanders  7 Mar 1938 Navigation duties
Flt Lt Patrick H Dunn  7 Mar 1938 later AM
Flt Lt R G Musson 18 Dec 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off M L Gaine 24 Feb 1938  

-

3 Airmen Pilots

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 23 January 1939.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]