Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Gunnery Co-operation Flight - Personnel and locations


This was formed on 1 April 1934 at RAF Farnborough but was not shown in the AFLs as an independent unit until after July 1935.

Date Location
 6 May 1935 RAF Calafrana
23 Jun 1934 RAF Farnborough
13 Jun 1935 RAF Lee-on-Solent
15 Jun 1935 HMS Achillies
xx xxx 1935 RAF Farnborough
23 Sep 1935 RAF Lee-on-Solent
 4 Jan 1936 To Mediterranean on board SS Orontes
15 Jan 1936 Port Said
27 Apr 1936 RAF Lee-on-Solent

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland Queen Bee RAF Lee-on-Solent Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Hon Henry M A Cecil  1 Apr 1934 Officer Commanding, OBE, Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Francis J St G Braithwaite  2 Dec 1935 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Geoffrey M Buxton 22 Nov 1934 Engineer duties
Fg Off George F Renwick  1 Apr 1934 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Herbert C Ranald 31 Aug 1935 Lt Cdr, RN

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Location
20 Sep 1936 Novar
12 Oct 1936 RAF Lee-on-Solent

It was transferred to No 17 (Training) Group on  1 January 1937 and disbanded into No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit on 15 February 1937.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]