Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 720 (Catapult) Flight Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Formed on 15 July 1936 at RAF Mount Batten to provide Walruses for ships of the New Zealand Division.

Onboard
HMS Achilles

July 1937

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Supermarine Walrus New Zealand Division Far East Command
 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt G W R Nicholl 30 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Flt Lt Trevenen P Coode 15 Jul 1936 Lt, RN

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Onboard
HMS Achilles

HMS Leander (from Aug 1937)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Supermarine Walrus New Zealand Division Far East Command
 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt G W R Nicholl 30 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Flt Lt Trevenen P Coode 15 Jul 1936 Lt, RN

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Supermarine Walrus New Zealand Division New Zealand Air Board (Administration)

New Zealand Naval Board (Operational)

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt G W R Nicholl 30 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Flt Lt Trevenen P Coode 15 Jul 1936 Lt, RN

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Supermarine Walrus New Zealand Division New Zealand Air Board (Administration)

New Zealand Naval Board (Operational)

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt G W R Nicholl 30 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Flt Lt Trevenen P Coode 15 Jul 1936 Lt, RN

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Supermarine Walrus New Zealand Division New Zealand Air Board (Administration)

New Zealand Naval Board (Operational)

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Trevenen P Coode 15 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Flt Lt G W R Nicholl 30 Apr 1937 Lt, RN

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It was transferred to the Admiralty on 24 May 1939

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm' by Ray Sturtivant

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]