Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 716 (Catapult) Flight Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

It was formed on 15 July 1936, from an element of No 443 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight equipped with Osprey floatplanes.

Onboard
HMS Amphion

July 1937

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Hawker Osprey 6th Cruiser Squadron, South Africa Coastal Command
 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F E C Judd 15 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

The Ospreys began to be replaced by Seafoxes in October 1937, on board HMS Neptune, with the final Osprey being withdrawn in February 1938 when HMS Amphion received Seafoxes.

Onboard
HMS Amphion

HMS Neptune (from Oct 1937)

Its shore base changed from RAF Mount Batten to RAF Lee-on-Solent on 1 January 1938.

July 1938

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Fairey Seafox 6th Cruiser Squadron, South Africa Coastal Command
 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F E C Judd 15 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Fg Off M W Watson 21 Sep 1937 Lt, RN
Fg Off D H Burke  3 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt, RN

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Fairey Seafox 6th Cruiser Squadron, South Africa Coastal Command
 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F E C Judd 15 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Flt Lt M W Watson 21 Sep 1937 Lt, RN
Fg Off D H Burke  3 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt, RN

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Fairey Seafox 6th Cruiser Squadron, South Africa Coastal Command
 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt M W Watson 21 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Fg Off D H Burke  3 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt, RN

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Serving with: - Command/Group
Fairey Seafox 6th Cruiser Squadron, South Africa Coastal Command
 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt M W Watson 21 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding, Lt, RN
Fg Off D H Burke  3 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt, RN

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It was transferred to the Admiralty on 24 May 1939

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm' by Ray Sturtivant

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]