Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Unit on board HMS Tamar


[Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

With the formation of the RAF on 1 April 1918, all British military and naval aircraft came under its control.  This included all aircraft operated from ships of the Royal Navy, leading to the situation whereby the air and ground crews on board these ships were members of the RAF and the crews of the ships were members of the Royal Navy.  Effectively the small RAF staffs on board the ship operated in much the same way as the staff at a shore based RAF station, the airfield being the flight deck of the carrier.   Whilst on board ship the RAF personnel were subject to Naval discipline under the jurisdiction of the ship's captain, the senior RAF officer acting as the captain's air advisor. 

Initially a number of squadrons were allocated to man the carriers these being No 3 Squadron, No 203 Squadron, No 210 Squadron and No 205 Squadron but on 1 April the RAF formed the Fleet Air Arm of The RAF and these squadrons were split up into a series of smaller Flights numbered in the 400 series.  With the transfer of the FAA to the Admiralty in July 1939, RAF HQ Units in carriers ceased to exist, with most of the posts being taken over by naval officers, although some RAF personnel continued to be seconded to the Royal Navy for some time.

HMS Tamar was the name of the Royal Nay's shore station at Hong Kong.

July 1927

Fleet Units operated
China Station
  • No 401 Flight

  • No 442 Flight

  • No 443 Flight (half)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
No officers listed

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Fleet Units operated
China Station
  • No units shown

 

Rank Name Date Notes
No officers listed

Source - Air Force List July 1928

Its task was probably taken over by RAF Base Kai Tak.

July 1929

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Source - Air Force List July 1930

July 1931

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Source - Air Force List July 1933

July 1934

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Source - Air Force List July 1936

July 1937

Source - Air Force List July 1937

July 1938

Source - Air Force List July 1938

January 1939

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]