Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 27 Maintenance Unit


[Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed as No 27 Equipment Depot on 10 February 1938 from No 3 ASU at RAF Shawbury in No 23 Group.  It was redesignated No 27 MU before July 1938

July 1938

Location Command/Group
RAF Shawbury Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr C Hanson Abbott

 1 Feb 1938

MBE
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off L H Rose

20 Apr 1938

 
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr A S H King    

Source - Air Force List July 1938

It was transferred to Maintenance Command on 1 August 1938 and began operating on 2 January 1939.

January 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Shawbury Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr C Hanson Abbott

 1 Feb 1938

MBE
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off L H Rose

20 Apr 1938

 
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr A S H King    

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Shawbury Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr C Hanson Abbott

 1 Feb 1938

MBE
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off L H Rose

20 Apr 1938

 
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr A S H King    

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

It was transferred to No 41 Group on 2 April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Shawbury Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr C Hanson Abbott

 1 Feb 1938

MBE
Plt Off E A Darnell  6 Mar 1939
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off L H Rose

20 Apr 1938

 
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr A S H King    

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

It was transferred to No 51 Wing on 21 April 1941 but this disbanded on 31 October 1942.   It became an Aircraft Supply and Servicing Depot on 1 December 1963, disbanding on 1 July 1972.

Satellite Landing Grounds: -

No Location Dates
37   1 Oct 1941 - Sep 1943
21   4 Apr - 23 Jul 1942
29   19 Aug 1942 - 17 Feb 1945
33   xx xxx xxxx - xx xxx xxxx
- Elmdon Oct 1940 - Nov 1941
- Ansty Oct 1940 - xx xxx xxxx

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]