Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 24 Maintenance Unit


[Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed as No 24 Equipment Depot on 10 March 1938 from No 4 ASU at RAF Ternhill within No 23 Group as an aircraft repair and maintenance depot.

July 1938

Location Command/Group
RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr N W Law

 1 Feb 1938

Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off B A Vautier  1 Feb 1938  
-
Capt (Ret) J B Sedgwick   MBE
Fg Off A W Wood   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO N K M Clark  1 Feb 1938  
WO C E Cowley  1 Feb 1938  
WO E M Maurice 17 Dec 1937  
-
1 Airman Pilot

Source - Air Force List July 1938

It was transferred to the control of Maintenance Command on 1 August 1938.

January 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr N W Law

 1 Feb 1938

Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off B A Vautier  1 Feb 1938  
-
Capt (Ret) J B Sedgwick   MBE
Fg Off A W Wood   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO D J Hancock 21 Aug 1938  
WO C E Cowley  1 Feb 1938  
WO D J Gammack 20 Apr 1938  

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr N W Law

 1 Feb 1938

-
Capt (Ret) J B Sedgwick   MBE
Fg Off A W Wood   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Accountant Officer
Capt (Ret) J T Keay   MC
Warrant Officers
WO D J Hancock 21 Aug 1938  
WO C E Cowley  1 Feb 1938  
WO D J Gammack 20 Apr 1938  
WO C N Berry 15 Feb 1939  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

It was transferred to the control of No 41 Group on 2 April 1939.

May 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire Maintenance Command/No 41 (Maintenance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr N W Law

 1 Feb 1938

APO M E L Hobden 27 Mar 1939
-
Capt (Ret) J B Sedgwick   MBE
Fg Off A W Wood   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO D J Hancock 21 Aug 1938  
WO C E Cowley  1 Feb 1938  
WO D J Gammack 20 Apr 1938  
WO C N Berry 15 Feb 1939  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

It was transferred to the control of No 51 Wing, No 43 Group on 21 April 1941 but this disbanded on 31 October 1942.  On 23 March 1942 it became a Service Repair Depot and its location was re-named RAF Stoke Heath.  It disbanded on 15 March 1951.

It reformed on 1 June 1956 within No 41 Group from Nos 30, 34 and 291 MUs and disbanded at Stoke Heath on 1 February 1959.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]