Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 19 Maintenance Unit


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 7 February 1939 from No 9 ASU at RAF St Athan

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF St Athan Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt R E Paynter

28 Feb 1939

Officer Commanding,

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

It was transferred to No 41 Group on 3 April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF St Athan Maintenance Command/No 41 (Maintenance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt R E Paynter

28 Feb 1939

Officer Commanding,
Plt Off E J May  6 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO G E H Walker 17 Feb 1939  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

Sub-sites and SLGs: -

Sub-site/SLG Location Dates
SLG No 6   1 May 1941 - xx xxx 1945
SLG No 7   1 May 1941 - 27 Oct 1941
  Yatesbury xx xxx xxxx - xx xxx xxxx (Temporary storage)

It was transferred to No 52 Wing on 21 May 1941, but this disbanded on 31 October 1942. It became an Aircraft Supply and Servicing Depot on 1 December 1963 and disbanded on 1 November 1968.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]