Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 101 Maintenance Unit


This was formed on 1 November 1938 from the ASU, RAF Depot at RAF Aboukir, before moving to Abu Suier on 1 January 1939.

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Aboukir, Egypt RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Fg Off G Jones  1 Jan 1939  
Warrant Officers
WO A Williams  1 Jan 1939  
WO J Gallie 3 Dec 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Aboukir, Egypt RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Fg Off G Jones  1 Jan 1939  
Warrant Officers
WO A Williams  1 Jan 1939  
WO J Gallie 3 Dec 1938  
WO P M French 3 Dec 1938 DFM

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

By April 1941 it was an Aircraft Repair and Universal Equipment Depot but in June it became just an Aircraft Depot and disbanded on 1 February 1942.

It reformed on 1 July 1943 at Amriya as a Repairable Equipment Depot, disbanding on 31 August 1946.  It reformed again on 15 January 1948 at Benina but disbanded on 31 August before reforming at Berka 1, before finally disbanding on 31 December 1948.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]