Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 8 Maintenance Unit


[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 7 February 1939 from No 8 ASU at Little Rissington

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Little Rissington Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Fg Off C S W Harte 28 Nov 1938  

It was transferred to No 41 Group on 3 April 1939

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Little Rissington Maintenance Command/No 41 (Maintenance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Fg Off C S W Harte 28 Nov 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO W E Gray 1 Mar 1939

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

It was transferred to No 52 Wing on 21 May 1941, but this disbanded on 31 October 1942 and disbanded on 1 July 1957.

Sub-sites and SLGs: -

Sub-site/SLG Location Dates
SLG Great Shefford Sep - Nov 1940
SLG Pembridge Sep - Nov 1940
SLG No 3   1 Apr 1941 - xx xxx 1945
SLG No 28   1 Sep 1941 - 19 Aug 1942
SLG No 34   25 Feb 1943 - Jan 1944
  Stoke Orchard Sep - Nov 1940
  Watchfield Sep - Nov 1940
  Worcester 1940 (Temporary disposal of aircraft)
  Hatfield 1940-1944 (Purgatory Storage Unit for dismantled aircraft)
  Luton 1940-1944 (Purgatory Storage Unit for dismantled aircraft)
  Portsmouth 1940-1941
  Rawcliffe Paper Mills Apr 1944 - xx xxx xxxx
No 108 Storage Sub-site Long Marston 26 Nov 1945 - 22 Sep 1947
No 107 Storage Sub-site Honeybourne 26 Nov 1945 - 31 Jul 1948

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]