Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 6 Maintenance Unit


[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This is supposed to have been formed on 10 October 1938 from No 1 ASU at RAF Brize Norton but the same source states that 1 ASU became 'H' Maintenance Unit on 15 October, which was then absorbed into No 6 MU on on 2 March 1939. 

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Brize Norton Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr 11 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding,
Equipment Branch
Fg Off   10 Oct 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

It was transferred to No 41 Group on 3 April 1939

May 1939

 

Location Command/Group
RAF Brize Norton Maintenance Command/No 41 (Maintenance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr 11 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding,
Equipment Branch
Fg Off   10 Oct 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

It was transferred to No 52 Wing on 21 May 1941, but this disbanded on 31 October 1942.  It was transferred to the USAF on 1 January 1952

Sub-sites and SLGs: -

Sub-site/SLG Location Dates
SLG No 22   1 Jul 1941 - 19 Aug 1942
SLG No 28   28 Feb 1943 - Feb 1945
SLG No 34   1 Jul 1941 - 25 Feb 1943

Jan 1944 - May 1945

  Watchfield (Temp Storage) Dec 1940 - Oct 1941
  Chipping Norton (Satellite)  1 Aug 1946 - xx xxx xxxx
No 114 Storage Sub-site Chipping Norton 6 Jan 1946 - 11 Dec 1949
No 113 Storage Sub-site Market Harborough 38 Apr 1947 - 5 Oct 1949

 

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]