Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 5 Maintenance Unit


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 22 June 1938 from No 6 ASU at Kemble as a civilian manned Aircraft Storage Unit.

January 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Kemble Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr M F Tomkins 20 Jun 1938 Officer Commanding,

Source - Air Force List January 1939

It absorbed 'H' MU on 2 February 1939 and was transferred to No 41 Group on 3 April 1939

April 1939

Location Command/Group
RAF Kemble Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr M F Tomkins 20 Jun 1938 Officer Commanding,
Plt Off J A Pimlott 30 Jan 1039  
APO I P D  Stocker 28 Nov 1938
-
Flt Lt (Ret) F J Knowler Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr J J Crampton    

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

It was transferred to No 52 Wing on 21 May 1941 but this was disbanded on 31 October 1942.  It became an Aircraft Supply and Servicing Unit on 1 December 1963 and finally disbanded on 31 March 1983 and the following day became the USAF Maintenance Base until 1992.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]