Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Casualties - August 1919


The fatal casualties listed below are those shown on the Commonwealth War Graves Register as having died due to World War One, however they can be divided into two distinct groups.

The first group are those who were still on active service at the time of their death and the second those who had been demobilised but whose death was attributed to their war service.

Group 1 - Died on active service

01-Aug

Lt

HALL-SMITH, PHILIP

He was killed whilst flying Camel, F5014 of the Grand Fleet Aerial Gunnery and Fighting School, which spun into the ground at Leuchars and is buried in Leuchars Cemetery.

02-Aug

Lt

SWEETING, ALAN ERNEST

He was killed whilst flying FK8, A7442 of the Wireless Experimental Establishment (Biggin Hill) and is buried in Wednesfield (St Thomas) Churchyard Extension.

04-Aug

AC2

COOK, R N

He had been a Batman and died whilst serving at 10A Dispersal Centre, he is buried in Camberwell Old Cemetery.

05-Aug

1AM

MARSHALL, ALBERT EDWARD JOHN

No. 1 Aeroplane Supply Depot.  Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille

08-Aug

Lt

KIRBY, ERIC JOHN CAMPBELL

He died fronm injuries sustained whilst flying Bristol F2B, E1902, which crashed in an attempted forced landing following n engine failure and is buried in Leuchars Cemetery.

09-Aug

AC1

JONES, CYRIL ARTHUR

He was serving with the MT Repair Depot at Harlescott, Shrewsbury when he drowned whilst bathing in the River Severn and is buried in Worcester (St John's) Cemetery.

10-Aug

2AM

FOWLER, CHARLES THOMAS

He was serving at No 4 Store Depot (Ruislip) and was killed when he fell from a Crossley motor car, he is buried in Ruislip (St Martin) Churchyard Extension.

10-Aug

Capt

D'ARCY-LEVY, JOHN MARTIN

He was reported missing whilst serving in North Russia and is commemorated on the Archangel Memorial.

11-Aug

Lt

McLEOD, SAMUEL EVANS SMITH

He was killed whilst flying in Porte Super Baby flying boat of No 4 Communication Sqn, which crashed on take off en-roiute to Africa and is buried in Felixstowe (SS. Peter and Paul) Churchyard.

11-Aug

Pvt 2

OGDEN, F

He died whilst was serving with No 13 Training Sqn at RAF Tern Hill and is buried in Stoke-upon-Tern (St Peter) Church Cemetery.

13-Aug

Lt

MOORE, JAMES GORDON

He died of wounds received in action, whilst in No 2 Repatriation Camp and is buried in Hampstead Cemetery.

13-Aug

Lt

TAYLOR, NORMAN SAMUEL

He died from a fractured sjkull at Kolvisto whilst serving aboard HMS Vindictive and is commemorated on the Archangel Memorial.

14-Aug

2 Lt

MORRIS, HERBERT STANLEY

He was killed whilst flying Bristol F2B, C4879 of the Netheravon Flying School and is buried in Kensal Green (St Mary's) Roman Catholic Cemetery.

15-Aug

Capt

EVERSDEN, ROBERT ERNEST

He was serving with No 47 Sqn and was killed in an accident, not flying, on the airfield at Ekaterindal and is commemorated on the Haidar Pasha Memorial

15-Aug

Lt

HEMSWORTH, GORE WILLIAM

He was killed whilst flying SE5A, F9123 of No 1 Aeroplane Supply Depot, which was lost on this date and is buried in Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille.

19-Aug

LAC

WEBB, BERNARD PERCY NORLEY

10 Sqn.  Alexandria (Hadra) War Memorial Cemetery

20-Aug

2 Lt

LE MOINE, CLAUDE MELVIN

He was killed whilst flying Short 184, N9090 seaplane which failed to recover from a spin during an ait test whilst serving in North Russia and is buried in Archangel Allied Cemetery.

20-Aug

Lt

EVANS, RICHARD RALPH

He was killed in a flying accident whilst flying a Bristol F2B of No 5 Sqn and is buried in Cologne Southern Cemetery.

20-Aug

Lt

LIMERICK, VICTOR

He died from injuries sustained in a flying accident whilst flying in a Bristol F2B of No 5 Sqn and is buried in Cologne Southern Cemetery.

21-Aug

Lt

HARBORD, LIONEL ANTHONY

He was serving at the Aircraft Park, India when he committed suicide by shooting himself in the head, he is commemorated on the Karachi 1914-1918 War Memorial.

21-Aug

Lt

KANN, RAYMOND VICTOR

He was killed whilst flying Snipe, E6200 of the Central Flying School, which crashed after stalling in a climbing turn and is buried in Hampstead Cemetery

22-Aug

2AM

WEEKS, WILLIAM CECIL

A Driver (MT), he was killed/died whilst serving with No 114 Sqn and is commemorated on the Delhi Memorial (India Gate).

25-Aug

Capt

MacDOUGALL, DUGALD DFC

He was serving on board HMS Pegasus but detached to HMS Glowworm and was killed whilst the ship's company was fighting a fire on a barge containing ammunition, which exploded, he is buried in Archangel Allied Cemetery.

26-Aug

Capt

MOCATTA, FREDERICK ELIAS

He was probably working in the Department off Aircraft Production and died at home following an operation for abscess on the brain and is buried in Golders Green Jewish Cemetery.

27-Aug

2 Lt

LINKLETTER, SILAS MONTAGUE

He died in the Cottage Hospital, Southport from tuberculosis and peritonitis whilst serving with No 2 Sqn and is buried in Southport (St Cuthbert) Churchyard.

28-Aug

Capt

McLENNAN, JOHN LAWRENCE MC

He died from injuries sustained whilst flying in DH9, E8994 of No 47 Sqn during service in Southern Russia, he was originally buried at Ekakarinador but is now commemmorated on the Haidar Pasha Memorial.

Group 2 - Died after demobilisation. Units shown in this section are probably the last unit on which they served prior to demobilisation.

04-Aug

AC2

GRIFFITHS, HAROLD OBE

Higher Broughton (St John) Churchyard

05-Aug

AC1

CROKE, MARTIN

Killea (Holy Cross) Catholic Churchyard

10-Aug

Sgt

HEARSEY, G

Instrument Repairer. Willesden New Cemetery

11-Aug

2AM

EDGAR, ALEXANDER STODDART

5 Training Sqn.  Rothesay Cemetery

12-Aug

2AM

BINNINGTON, ARTHUR

Hull (Hedon Road) Cemetery

16-Aug

Pvt

MILLETT, E

38 Sqn.  Walsall (Ryecroft) Cemetery

18-Aug

2AM

MITCHELL, FRANCIS FORBES

No. 2 Depot (Uxbridge).  East Lulworth (St Andrew) Churchyard

18-Aug

AC2

FAIRLESS, WILLIAM STEWART

7th Stores Depot (Doncaster).  York Cemetery, Yorkshire

20-Aug

Pvt 2

POLSON, C S L

Nairn Cemetery

20-Aug

Sgt

CLARK, DUNCAN JAMES SIDNEY

75 Training Sqn.  Marton (St Paul) Church Burial Ground

22-Aug

1AM

JOHNSON, O

Bedford Cemetery, Beds.

24-Aug

AC2

GOULD, A C J

Port Depot (Dieppe).  St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen.

30-Aug

Cpl

FOLLY, R A

2nd Base Mechanical Transport Reserve Depot.  Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

Back to Casualties Index Casualties Index                       [Top of Page]                    Casualties Sep 1919 Casualties September 1919

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]