Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal M J G Wiles (8027396Q)


Matthew John Gethin         b:   9 Feb 1961        r: 1 Apr 2014

CB - 1 Jul 2013, CBE - 1 Jan 2008, MBA, FCILT, FCILT, FCIPD.

AC: 2 Jul 1979, APO: 1 Nov 1979,  Plt Off:  1 May 1980, Fg Off:  1 May 1982, Flt Lt: 1 May 1986, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1990,  Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1995, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1999, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 2004, AVM: 1 Jan 2008.

2 Jul 1979:                   Initial Officer Training

 1 Nov 1979:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the General Duties Branch

1 Nov 1979                 Aircrew (Navigator) Training

8 Jul 1981:                   Transferred to Supply Branch

4 Jan 1982:                  OC Supply Control & Accounting Flight, RAF Catterick

5 Jan 1983:                  OC Mechanical Transport & Electrical Supply Flight/Support Helicopter Logistics Officer, RAF Gutersloh

1 Aug 1983:                OC Domestic Supply Flight, RAF Gutersloh

1 Jun 1984:                  OC Supply Control & Accounting Flight, RAF Gutersloh

5 Jul 1986:                   Systems Design 1a, RAF Supply Control Centre

4 Aug 1989:                Supply Management 14b(RAF), MoD Harrogate

5 Mar 1990:                 Assistant Director Supply Management 83a(RAF)

1 Aug 1990:                Staff Officer to Director General Support Management (RAF)

6 Dec 1992:                 OC Supply & Movements Squadron, RAF Odiham

5 Jan 1995:                  Attended RAF Staff College.

6 Dec 1995:                 Wing Commander Resources, HQ Strike Command

8 Sep 1998:                 Supply Management 55(RAF)

1 Sep 1999:                 Deputy Director Logistics Information Systems 3

4 Mar 2000:                 Defence Stores Management System Programme Manager

2 Jan 2002:                  Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

3 Jan 2003:                  Director Air Staff International

4 Jan 2004:                  Director Supply Chain Integration, DLO

6 Jan 2006:                  Attended Higher Command and Staff Course.

6 Feb 2006:                 ACoS J1/J4, PJHQ.

6 Jan 2008:                  Director General Joint Supply Chain, Defence Equipment and Supply Organisation

 7 Dec 2010:                Command Executive Officer, HQ Air Command.

23 Sep 2011:               Air Secretary/CoS Personnel, HQ Air Command

My thanks to Air Vice Marshal Wiles for giving permission to post this entry and for providing additional details.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to K WigramK Wigram                                        [Top of Page]                      P J Wilkinson Forward to P J Wilkinson