Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A G Steele (151923)


Arthur George                          b:   2 Oct 1923                        r:  1 Jul 1978        d: 26 Apr 2012

CBE – 14 Jun 1969, AFC – 10 Jun 1955, Bar - 1 Jan 1958.

(RAFVR): Plt Off (P): 16 Apr 1943, Fg Off (WS): 16 Oct 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 16 Apr 1945,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 7 Jun 1949 [19 May 1949], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1956, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1961, Act Gp Capt: 3 Jun 1966, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1966, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1972.

xx xxx 1941:            U/T Pilot (1392408), Canada

16 Apr 1943:           Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx 1943:            Instructor, Canada

xx xxx 1945:            Pilot, No 110 Sqn (Mosquito VIs - Far East)

xx xxx 1946:            Released from service with the RAF

 7 Jun 1949:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx 1949:            Instructor, No 31 Sqn

xx xxx 1952:            Staff, Examining Wing, Central Flying School

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended No 231 OCU

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 617 Sqn

xx Sep 1956:          Flight Commander?, No 49 Sqn. (Valiant B1)

28 Dec 1959:          Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended RAF Staff College

 6 Feb 1961:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (C).

17 Jun 1963:            Officer i/c Operations/CFI, RAF Gaydon.

12 Jun 1965:            Wing Commander – Training, HQ No 3 Group.

3 Jun 1966:              Group Captain - Plans, HQ Bomber Command.

30 Apr 1968:           Group Captain - Plans, HQ Strike Command.

27 Jun 1969:            Officer Commanding, RAF Wyton.

24 Jul 1972:             Director of Operational Requirements (2).

 2 Jun 1975:             Air Commander, Malta.

 7 May 1977:           Commandant, Officer and Aircrew Selection Centre, RAF Biggin Hill.

Born in St John’s Wood, north London and educated at William Ellis Secondary School, he joined the RAF in 1941 and was sent to Canada to undertake his flying training.  Retained in Canada on completion of his training he became an instructor and continued these duties until 1945.  Returning to Britain in 1945 he was soon on his way east where he joined No 110 Squadron flying Mosquito VIs against the Japanese.

On 19 June 1957 he captained Valiant XD823, and made the last of three live H-bomb drops, whilst operating from Christmas Island.  After retiring from the RAF he became house manager at Boughton House, the Northamptonshire home of the Duke of Buccleuch and was as honorary president of No 1101 (Kettering) Squadron ATC for 23 years

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to J M Steel J M Steel                                        [Top of Page]                           C R Steele Forward to C R Steele