Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal I J Spencer (40150)


Ian James                                 b: 6 Jun 1916                      r: 1 Jan 1968                d: xx May 1994

CB – 8 Jun 1963, DFC – 4 Jul 1941, Bar – 14 Apr 1944, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Act Plt Off (P): 5 Sep 1937, Plt Off: 12 Jul 1938, Fg Off: 12 Apr 1940, Flt Lt (WS)

: 12 Apr 1941,  (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1942, Act Wg Cdr: 17 Jun 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 17 Dec 1943, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1957, Act A/Cdre: 17 Apr 1961, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1962, Act AVM: 25 Nov 1965, AVM: 1 Jan 1966.

 5 Sep 1937:            Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

18 Sep 1937:           U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

 7 May 1938:           Pilot, No 35 Sqn. (Battle)

1939 - 43                ?

12 Jul 1941:             Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force Service 

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander, No 110 Sqn.

 4 Feb 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 107 Sqn.

19 Apr 1943:

17 Jun 1943?:          Officer Commanding, No 88 Sqn. (Bostons)

21 May 1946:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

xx xxx 1946:            Staff, Directorate-General of Personnel (II).

xx Mar 1950:           Air Attaché, Berne.

1947 - 54                ?

xx Mar 1954:           Officer Commanding, London University Air Sqn.

 3 Oct 1956:            Air Staff - Higher Training/Chief, Plans Division, HQ 2nd ATAF.

 2 Nov 1959:           Officer Commanding, RAF Benson.

13 Feb 1961:           SOA, HQ No 38 Group.

17 Apr 1961:           AOA, HQ Transport Command.

1964 - 65                ?

25 Nov 1965:          AOA, HQ Far East Air Force.

After retirement from the RAF he appears to have become a finance broker, but filed for bankrurpcy in the early 1980's.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Acting Squadron Leader Ian James SPENCER (40150), No.110 Squadron.

In June, 1941, this officer led a formation of aircraft which carried out an attack on an enemy merchant ship of about 1,500 tons. In spite of intense anti-aircraft fire from this and other escorting vessels, Squadron Leader Spencer pressed home his attack from a low altitude and the formation succeeded in destroying the merchant vessel.  After delivering the attack his aircraft received direct hits causing damage to the starboard engine and inner port petrol tanks, while Squadron Leader Spencer himself was hit in the left leg, sustaining a fracture in two places and his observer was wounded in the back.  Despite his injury, Squadron Leader Spencer with the assistance of his observer succeeded in flying his aircraft back to this country although the starboard engine and instrument panel were out of action.  On a previous occasion Squadron Leader Spencer successfully bombed an enemy tanker off the Norwegian coast in the face of intense anti-aircraft fire, and although 'his port engine was disabled, he succeeded in flying his aircraft safely back to this country.  He has shown great determination courage and efficiency.”

(London Gazette – 4 Jul 1941)

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP©

Return to G R C Spencer G R C Spencer                         [Top of Page]                               D F Spotswood Forward to D F Spotswood