Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal G Skinner (609364N)


Graham                           b: 16 Sep 1945                      r: 15 Sep 2000                   

CBE xx Jun 1999 (MBE xx Dec 1982), MSc, BSc, CEng, FIMechE, FRAeS,  FCILT

(RAF): - Act Plt Off: 28 Sep 1964, Plt Off: 15 Oct 1965, Fg Off: 15 Apr 1966, Flt Lt: 15 Oct 1970, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1974, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1983, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1990, Air Cdre: 1 Jul 1995, AVM: 1 Jul 1999

25 Sep 1963:               Joined No 12 (University) Entry, RAF Technical College Henlow

28 Sep 1964:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Engineer Branch  

xx Sep 1964:                Attended Bristol University,

xx Sep 1967:                No 36 Applied Engineering Course, RAF College, Cranwell

xx Apr 1968:                Officer Commanding, Whirlwind Handling Flt (230 Sqn) (Odiham & Wittering)

xx Oct 1969:                Officer Commanding, Air Eng Flt, 78Sqn (Wessex Sharjah)

xx Dec 1970:                Officer Commanding, Weapon Eng Flt, 226 OCU (Lightnings Coltishall)

xx Oct 1972:                Attended Loughborough University.

xx Oct 1973:                Officer Commanding,  Management Services Sqn, No 60 MU

xx May 1975:               Senior Engineering Officer, No 5 MU

xx Aug 1977:                Attended No 69 Advanced Staff Course, RAF Staff College

xx Mar 1978:               Weapon Eng 1a(RAF) Air to Ground Guided Weapons - MOD Lacon House

xx Oct 1982:                Weapon Eng 1(RAF) Guided Weapons MOD Lacon House

xx Sep 1983:                Officer Commanding, Engineering Wing RAF Valley

xx Jan 1986:                 Mech Eng (Guided Weapons), HQ Strike Command.

xx Nov 1989:               Deputy Command Aircraft Engineer 1, HQ Strike Command

xx Jan 1992:                 Gp Capt Logs 2/ SO Eng & Supply, HQ No 38 Group.

xx Feb 1995:                Air Commodore Policy and Plans HQ Logistics Command

xx Jun 1997:                 Director of Support Management 1 (RAF) Tornado, Eurofighter and Air Weapons, Support Management Group RAF Wyton and Chief Inspector Explosives RAF

xx Apr 1999:                AOC Directly Administered Units, Chief of Staff, and Deputy AOC-in-C HQ Logistics Command

xx Sep 1999 Oct 99          AOC-in-C, HQ Logistics Command

xx Nov 1999 Apr 00         Chief of Staff responsible for AML Sub-TLB, RAF Brampton 

Joined the RAF direct from Hampton Grammar School, Hampton, Middlesex on a university scholarship.  He attended Bristol University, where he gained a BSc in Aeronautical Engineering (1st Class Honours).  At Loughborough University, he gained a MSc in Industrial Engineering and Management .

From 2000 onwards was variously a Visiting Professor at Royal Military College of Science, Shrivenham, Military Adviser to Marshall Aerospace Cambridge, Non Executive Director of Shorts (Bombardier Aerospace) Northern Ireland, and The Clerk of the Worshipful Company of Engineers.    

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to G F A Skelton G F A Skelton                                        [Top of Page]                            F A Skoulding Forward to F A Skoulding