Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J M A Parker (607208)


John Michael Anthony             b:   25 Jan 1931                           d:  8 Dec 1983            

AFC 1 Jan 1970, AIL, FBIM.

Plt Off:  12 Dec 1951, Fg Off:  12 Dec 1952 [12 Dec 1951], Flt Lt:  12 Jun 1954, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1961, Act Wg Cdr:  21 Aug 1967, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1968, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1973, Act A/Cdre:  28 Jan 1978, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1978.

xx Apr 1949:    Flight Cadet, 'C' Sqn, RAF College.

12 Dec 1951:   Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

1957                Flight Commander, No 68 Sqn. (Meteor NF11)

23 Sep 1957:   PSO to AOC in C, HQ Fighter Command.

 

21 Aug 1967:   Chief Instructor, RAF College Cranwell.

 2 Dec 1970:    Air Attache, Amman.

22 Jun 1973:    Officer Commanding, RAF Leeming.

13 Jun 1975:    Group Captain - Training (Flying), HQ Training Command.

28 Jan 1978:    Deputy Director (Military), Defence Operational Analysis Establishment.

 3 Dec 1980:    Defence and Air Attache, Paris.

 5 Nov 1983:    Director of Quartering (RAF)

He represented the RAF College at Tennis and Hockey, attained the rank of Under Officer and was awarded the Sword of Honour on graduation.  In 1957, he led 'The Moonrakers', No 68 Squadron's aerobatic team of four Meteor NF11's.  He was killed whilst flying in Cessna Citation, G-UESS, which crashed off the Isle of Lewis.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to K R Park K R Park                                        [Top of Page]                                R G Parry  Forward to R G Parry