Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore N D McEwen (2556396)


Norman Donald                             b:  7 Nov 1933                        r:  2 Aug 1987

AFC 31 Dec 1976, FBIM.

Act Plt Off:  3 Sep 1952, Plt Off:  17 Jun 1953, Fg Off: 10 Sep 1954, Flt Lt: 14 May 1958, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1967, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1973, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1978, Act A/Cdre:  25 Jun 1983?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1984:

10 Jun 1952:     Cadet Pilot,

 3 Sep 1952:    Appointed to a Short Service Commission (4 + 4)

19 Jun 1956:    Commission extended to six years on the active list.

20 Dec 1956:    Transferred to Direct Commission (scheme B) (12 years on active list)

xx xxx xxxx:      Pilot, No 56 Sqn. (Lightning)

 1 Oct 1961:     Appointed to a Commission (Supplementary List) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

18 Sep 1972:   Attended No 2 Course, National Defence College.

xx Aug 1973:    Attended Refresher Course, No 226 OCU?

24 Dec 1973:   Officer Commanding, No 2 (Training) Sqn, RAF Coltishall

18 Oct 1974:    Officer Commanding, No 226 OCU.

22 Sep 1978:   Officer Commanding, RAF Brawdy

xx xxx xxxx 26 Sep 1980:      ADC to the Queen.

26 Sep 1980:   Group Captain - Operations, HQ No 11 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:      Group Captain - Operations/Training, HQ No 11 Group.

18 Feb 1983:   Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff - Operations (P1), HQ Allied Forces Central Europe.

25 Jun 1983:    Deputy Force Commander, NATO AEW.

16 Jun 1986:    SASO, HQ No 11 Group.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to I N MacDougall I N MacDougall                                   [Top of Page]                           N D K MacEwen  Forward to N D K MacEwen