Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal D A Hurrell (2619868/2619868A)


David Anthony                         b:   29 Apr 1943                      r:  29 Apr 1998

CB – 31 Dec 1997, AFC – 3 Jun 1978, FRAeS - 9 Sep 1997

Act Plt Off:  2 Dec 1963, Plt Off:  2 Dec 1964, Fg Off:  2 Dec 1965, Flt Lt:  2 Jun 1969, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1973, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1980, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1987, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1991, AVM: 1 Jul 1995.

1 Dec 1961:                 Cadet Pilot, Glasgow University Air Sqn

2 Dec 1963:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission (DEC (A)) (Supplementary List)

 3 Dec 1963:                Initial Officer Training, No 1 ITS, South Cerney

 6 April 1964:               U/T pilot, No 3 Flying Training School

20 Apr 1965:               U/T pilot, No 4 Flying Training School

24 Jun 1965:                ARB, RAF Biggin Hill

28 Jul 1965:                 HQ Flying Training Command

24 Aug 1965:               Attended No 1 Air Navigation School, RAF Stradishall

 4 Sep 1965:                Multi-engine training course, No 5 Flying Training School

10 Mar 1966:               Victor Conversion Course, No 230 Operational Conversion Unit.

23 Apr 1966:               Tanker Training Flight, RAF Marham

17 Jun 1966:                Attended Flight Refuelling School, RAF Marham.

5 July1966:                   Pilot, No 57 Sqn (Victors - Marham)

27 Jan 1969:                Detached to Tanker Training Flight

5 May 1969:                Pilot, No 55 Sqn, (Victors – Marham)

1 Oct 1969:                  Transferred to General List.

12 Aug 1972:               Exchange posting - Instructor Pilot/Ops Officer, 380th ARef Sqn USAF, Plattsburgh AFB, NY

24 Aug 1972:               Detached to 4017th CCTS USAF, Castle AFB

29 Sep 1972:               Detached to 924th ARef Sqn USAF, Castle AFB

27 Nov 1972:               Instructor Pilot/Ops Officer, 380th ARef Sqn USAF, Plattsburgh AFB

17 Jul 1973:                 Detached to CFIC, Castle AFB

30 Jul 1973:                 Instructor Pilot/Ops Officer, 380th ARef Sqn USAF, Plattsburgh AFB

24 Nov 1974:               RAF Marham

 6 Jan 1975:                 Attended Victor Refresher Course, No 232 OCU.

13 May 1975:              Attended No 1 Flying Supervisors Course, RAF Cranwell

20 May 1975:              Flight Commander, No 55 Sqn, (Victor 2 – Marham)

31 Aug 1977:               Air Staff - Buccaneer & Tanker Ops/Training, HQ No 1 Group.

6 April 1978:                Attended RAF Staff College

23 Dec 1979:               Personal Staff Officer to AOC in C, RAF Support Command.

14 Dec 1979:               Senior Staff Officer to AOC in C, RAF Support Command.

11 Dec 1982:               Supernumerary, RAF Brampton.

 4 Jan 1983:                 Attended No 45 Air Warfare Course, Cranwell (Winner of Plenderleith Trophy)

20 Jun 1983:                Attended No 102 MER, RAF Finningley

25 Jul 1983:                 Attended VC-10 Conversion course, No 241 OCU.

 1 Jan 1984:                 Attended Flying Supervisors Course

14 Jan 1984:                Attended Tanker Training Flight, No 101 Sqn.

 1 May 1984:               Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn (VC10K – Brize Norton).

23 Jun 1986:                PA1B, Barnwood (PMC Desk Officer, managing wg cdrs’ careers)

18 Jun 1988:                Supernumerary – Tristar/VC10 courses

 9 Dec 1988:                Station Commander, RAF Brize Norton.

12 Dec 1990:               Supernumerary, RAF Uxbridge

 7 Jan 1991:                 Attended Royal College of Defence Studies

14 Dec 1991:               Supernumerary, RAF Upavon

  6 Jan 1992:                SASO, HQ No 1 Group.

  4 Jan 1993:                SASO, HQ No 38 Group.

13 Jul 1994:                 Air Cdre Ops HQ Strike Command.

12 Apr 1995:               SASO, HQ Strike Command/AOC, No 38 Group

xx xxx 1997:                 Joint Force Commander Operation HELVIN (Evacuation of British Civilians from Albania)

xx xxx 2003:               Member, North of England Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association.

The above information has been included with the permission and support of AVM Hurrell

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to