Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G I Chapman (174421)


Graham Ian                  b: 3 Oct 1924                       r: xx xxx xxxx                       d: 24 Sep 1984

CBE 30 Dec 1978 (OBE 1 Jan 1968), AFC - 1 Jan 1953, QCVSA - 1 Jan 1962.

AC2: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 31 Jan 1944, Fg Off (WS): 31 Jul 1944, Flt Lt: 31 Jul 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1959, Act Wg Cdr: 22 Jun 1959, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1959, Act Gp Capt: 23 Apr 1971, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1971, Act A/Cdre: 2 May 1977.

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot

xx xxx xxxx:            NCO Pilot (1601081)

31 Jan 1944:           Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR 

23 May 1946:         Appointed to extended Commission (4 years on the active list) as a Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time) [seniority 26 Oct 1943]

12 Jul 1949:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

?

22 Jun 1959:           Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn. (Coltishall)

 1 Jan 1962:            Officer Commanding, No 13 Joint Services Trials Unit.

 8 Jun 1964:            Staff, Central Fighter Establishment.

20 Jul 1967:            Air Staff - Operations and Training, HQ Far East Air Force.

?

23 Apr 1971:          SASO, HQ Air Cadets.

30 Aug 1972:          SASO, Singapore Air Defence Command.

17 Aug 1973:          Group Captain - Plans, HQ Training Command.

 2 May 1977:          Air Commodore - Plans, HQ Training Command.

13 Jun 1977:           Air Commodore - Plans & Policy, HQ RAF Support Command.

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J H Chaplin J H Chaplin                                      [Top of Page]                               H H Chapman Forward to H H Chapman