Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J H L Blount (33471)


John Hubert Lempriere            b: 24 Nov 1919                    r: 24 Aug 1965                     d: 7 Dec 1967

DFC 18 Mar 1941, QCVSA 9 Jun 1955.

Plt Off (P): 1 Oct 1939, Fg Off (WS): 1 Oct 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Oct 1941, Flt Lt: 21 May 1946 [1 Apr 1943], Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1946,  Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1958, Act A/Cdre: 2 Aug 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1965.

xx xxx 1938:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

 1 Oct 1939:            Appointed to Permanent Commission.

 

24 Aug 1948:           Officer Commanding, No XV Sqn.

15 Dec 1949:  

xx xxx xxxx:             Wing Commander - Flying, RAF Gutersloh.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 2 FTS, RAF Syerston.

 4 Apr 1960:            Head of the RAF Element, UK Service Liaison Staffs, New Zealand.

14 Dec 1962:           Deputy Director of Air Staff Plans and Programmes/Air Staff Plans.

 2 Aug 1964:            Captain of the Queen's Flight.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  Son of AVM C H B Blount?.  He retired at his own request  joining the Queen's household as the Captain of the Queen's Flight and was killed, together with three other members of the Flight when the Whirlwind, in which he was travelling to Yeovilton, lost a rotor blade and crashed Brightwalton in Berkshire.

  This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C H B Blount C H B Blount                                [Top of Page]                                  R S Blucke  R S Blucke